Burlingame, CA

Hanover Burlingame Apartments: Reviews, Real Cost & What to Watch

Last updated Jul 01, 2026

Hanover Burlingame Apartments is rated 4.7 by 118 residents, but it sits in FEMA flood zone AE — so here's the honest picture: the true all-in monthly cost, what reviews actually flag, and the risks to plan for. We also break down what renters insurance costs here (~$14/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.


The Verdict · Burlingame, CA

$4,559–$8,822

real monthly · incl. fees + insurance

4.7★

118 Google reviews

Flood-zone location

worth watching

A well-rated community where the real cost runs ~$79 over sticker, and flood coverage isn't optional in FEMA zone AE.

Looking for renters insurance?

It runs about $14/mo — see what renters insurance in Burlingame, CA typically costs.

Also worth knowing: Does renters insurance cover earthquakes?

Compare quotes

What Residents Say

The honest version — the good and the bad, straight from recent Google reviews of Hanover Burlingame Apartments.

Positive ★★★★★
“I've been living at Hanover Burlingame for almost a year now and I absolutely love it here! From my very first inquiry to now, the staff here have been so amazing to work with. Shoutout to Alyssa and Ryan for answering all my questions and making sure my stay has been as pleasurable as possible. Yo…”
— venus, Google reviewer · 3 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“I stayed here for few months - amazing facilities and great team -everyone in the team was courteous and responsive - they have had some turn over however the quality has stayed the same. the apartment itself is very practical close to CALTRAIN, 101 - and yet on a side quieter road. Absolutely love…”
— Asif Jan, Google reviewer · 3 months ago
Mixed ★★★★★
“We have lived at Hanover for over a year now, and were among the first families to move into the building. Overall, our experience has been fairly positive. The building itself is beautiful and well-maintained, and the amenities are thoughtfully designed. However, in practice, many of them are not…”
— Veronique da Silva, Google reviewer · a month ago
Positive ★★★★★
“I have had the BEST experience with every member of the leasing team. Kabyah, Ryan, Alyssa, Brii have been so incredible patient and accommodating with all my questions and follow ups. They have made this transition seamless and I am so grateful to them. They continue to go above and beyond to prov…”
— Nisha Patel, Google reviewer · 2 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“I had a tour at the Hanover building with Ryan, and it was an excellent experience. Ryan was very patient and professional, and he took the time to show me the entire building and multiple units with different views, without any attitude or rush. The Hanover building itself feels like a large, high…”
— Zara Akbary, Google reviewer · 5 months ago

What reviews flag most

Mined from 5 recent reviews · 118 total on Google. Longer bars mean the topic comes up more often — this is a read on what gets mentioned, not a summary of every review.

Fire Mentioned
1×
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
1×

On management, the review consensus is consistently positive in reviews — one resident wrote: “I stayed here for few months - amazing facilities and great team -everyone in the team was courteous and responsive - they have had some turn over however the quality has stayed…”.

1881 Rollins Rd, Burlingame, CA 94010

Burlingame

Managed by Hanover Built 2025 5 stories 420 units
★ 4.7 /5 118 · Google
★ 5 /5 43 · Apt. Finder
$4,480 – $8,743 /month sticker rent

What Hanover Burlingame Apartments Really Costs

The sticker rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Hanover Burlingame Apartments actually costs each month once required fees, pet rent, and insurance are in — the number the listing sites leave off.

Real total each month $4,559 – $8,822
Base Rent $4,480 – $8,743
Pet Rent (per pet) $65
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Renters insurance adds ~$14/mo to that total — compare quotes →

Fees Beyond Rent

The additional charges beyond base rent at Hanover Burlingame Apartments. Some are monthly, some one-time — all of them shape your real cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility - Water/Sewer

Varies based on usage per month Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Electric - Third Party

Varies based on usage per month Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party

Required per leaseholder per month Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Gas - Third Party

Varies based on usage per month Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Fee - Application

Charged per unit.

$50

Pets Fees

Rent - Pet Rent

Charged per pet.

$65 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Charged per vehicle.

$150 - $250 / mo

Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$25 / mo

Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$250 - $315 / mo

Reserved Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$150 / mo

Electric Reserved Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$200 / mo

Unreserved Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$85 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Storage

Charged per unit.

$50 - $90 / mo

Making Life Easy Maintenance Package

Save time and money by enrolling in our Making Life Easy (TM ) Maintenance Package! $119 covers up to 2 refrigerator filter replacements and unlimited light bulb replacement for each 12 month lease term. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Safety & Property Crime

For a renter, property crime is what you actually feel day to day — a car broken into overnight, a package lifted off the step, a bike gone from storage, or how the walk from the lot feels after dark. Here's how Burlingame looks on the theft-related crimes that touch renters most.

These are city-level figures from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program — not block-by-block. Your specific street may run calmer or rougher than the citywide rate.

Burlingame property crime

2,114

per 100K residents

▲ 34% vs U.S. avg

U.S. avg 1,578 / 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
78 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,826 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
210 / 206

U.S. average

The practical takeaways here are the unglamorous ones: park in lit areas, use a parcel locker if the community offers one, and don't leave anything visible in the car.

Source · FBI UCR · Burlingame · 2024-12 to 2025-11

Natural Hazards to Plan For

FEMA places Hanover Burlingame Apartments inside a flood-risk zone, which matters because flood damage is one of the few things a standard renters policy doesn't cover. The rest is mostly familiar territory — wind, hail, theft, fire are all included by default. Below is the specific zone designation for this address and what your options are for closing the flood gap.

Flood damage

FEMA places this address inside a Special Flood Hazard Area, which is the agency's designation for parts of the country with at least a 1-in-4 chance of flooding over a 30-year mortgage. Standard renters insurance excludes flood damage outright — even small amounts of standing water that ruin a mattress or laptop. Closing the gap requires either an NFIP renters policy (starting around $99 a year) or a private flood policy from carriers like Neptune or Wright Flood.

Source · FEMA NFHL

FEMA Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation

Flood insurance strongly recommended — standard renters policies exclude flood damage.

What to know about flood as a renter here:

  • Your landlord's building policy does not cover your belongings
  • NFIP offers renters policies starting around $99/year
  • Private carriers (Neptune, Wright Flood) may offer lower rates
  • Most flood claims in this zone are for personal property, not structure

Most flood claims renters file in zones like this one are for personal property — laptops, mattresses, instruments — not structural damage. That's exactly what a renters-targeted flood policy is designed for.

Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for San Mateo County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~2.2/yr
Hail events ~0.2/yr
Flood events ~4.6/yr

Source · NOAA Storm Events · 5-yr averages for San Mateo County

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

Renters Insurance at Hanover Burlingame Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Hanover Burlingame Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation. Flood insurance strongly recommended.

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2114/100K (34% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. monthly

$170

Est. annual

$16

State avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Hanover Burlingame Apartments based on the rent level and building.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$75,000 recommended

If you own less

$50,000

If you own more

$100,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Hanover Burlingame Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $111/yr
USAA $10/mo $125/yr
State Farm $14/mo $167/yr
Progressive $15/mo $181/yr
Safeco $15/mo $181/yr
Travelers $16/mo $195/yr
Allstate $17/mo $209/yr
Nationwide $17/mo $209/yr
Farmers $19/mo $223/yr
Liberty Mutual $21/mo $251/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next step

See if you can beat $14/mo

Real quotes show your actual price. Under 60 seconds, no account needed.

Compare Quotes

About Hanover Burlingame Apartments

Phone: (650) 977-2499

From the property listing:

Find your new apartment at 1845-1855 Rollins Rd. This community is located in the Ingold Milldale area of Burlingame. The leasing staff is ready to show off our wonderful community. It's time to come home to 1845-1855 Rollins Rd. Contact us or stop in to schedule a tour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Hanover Burlingame Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Hanover Burlingame Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Hanover Burlingame Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($170/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Hanover Burlingame Apartments?
Plan for $4,559 to $8,822/month all-in. That's base rent ($4,480 – $8,743), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Hanover Burlingame Apartments?
Property crime in Burlingame runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,114 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 78/100K here.
Does Hanover Burlingame Apartments need flood insurance?
This property sits in FEMA flood zone AE (High-risk flood area with base flood elevation). Standard renters insurance does not cover flood damage — you'd need a separate flood policy or endorsement. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers renters policies starting around $99/year, and private carriers like Neptune and Wright Flood may offer competitive rates.
What floor plans does Hanover Burlingame Apartments offer?
There are 28 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $4,480 – $8,743. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Hanover Burlingame Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Hanover Burlingame Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Hanover Burlingame Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Hanover Burlingame Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Hanover Burlingame Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Hanover Burlingame Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Hanover Burlingame Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Hanover Burlingame Apartments in Burlingame, CA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Hanover Burlingame Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

First rental, or first time buying a policy? Start with our renters insurance guide — what it costs, what it covers, and what landlords can require.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.