Nashville, TN

British Woods Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for British Woods Apartments in Nashville? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for British Woods Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at British Woods Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the British Woods Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to British Woods Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1983 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4014/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$160

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for British Woods Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near British Woods Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Metropolitan Nashville Police Department.

Nashville property crime rate

4,014

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
383 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,022 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
610 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. British Woods Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Metropolitan Nashville Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Noise Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Noise

Consistently positive in reviews

“I expect consistent enforcement of policies and a safe, peaceful living environment, as outlined in the lease.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Controlled access Property manager on site Gated On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at British Woods Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.13g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Davidson County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 36 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~36.2/yr
Hail events ~7.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Davidson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

264-264 British Woods Dr, Nashville, TN 37217

Southeast Nashville

Built 1983 3 stories 263 units
4.3/5 ·206 reviews Google
4/5 ·7 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,281 – $3,466 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at British Woods Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what British Woods Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,294 – $3,479
Base Rent $1,281 – $3,466
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at British Woods Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Optional Add-On Fees

Liability Insurance

Charged per unit.

$15

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what British Woods Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$30 Monthly Pet Rent
$350 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About British Woods Apartments

Year Built: 1983
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 263
Phone: (629) 262-9543

From the property listing:

Our pet-friendly community offers second-to-none amenities. Residents will love the clubhouse and community grilling station to create outdoor meals. They can stay in shape by utilizing the state-of-the-art fitness center or taking a cool, refreshing dip in our shimmering saltwater swimming pool. Give us a call and schedule a tour to see all the great features British Woods Apartments in Nashville, TN, has to offer. Pricing and Availability subject to change. Some or all apartments listed might be secured with holding fees and applications.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does British Woods Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the British Woods Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at British Woods Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($160/year). British Woods Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at British Woods Apartments?
Plan for $1,294 to $3,479/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,281 – $3,466), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does British Woods Apartments allow pets?
Yes, British Woods Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $30 Monthly Pet Rent. $350 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around British Woods Apartments?
Property crime in Nashville runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,014 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 383/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, property manager on site, gated, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does British Woods Apartments offer?
There are 6 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,281 – $3,466. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with British Woods Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with British Woods Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from British Woods Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from British Woods Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the British Woods Apartments leasing office.