Antioch, TN

Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments in Antioch? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$160

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Safety

What Residents Are Saying

Theft Mentioned
Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Gated Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.12g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 36 severe-weather events a year in Davidson County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~36.2/yr
Hail events ~7.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Davidson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

660 Bell Rd, Antioch, TN 37013

Southeast Nashville

Managed by Cortland Built 1996 3 stories 360 units
4.3/5 ·316 reviews Google
4/5 ·41 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,460 – $4,332 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,585 – $4,457
Base Rent $1,460 – $4,332
Required Monthly Fees $112
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Trash

Trash: $17 due monthly Charged per unit.

$17 / mo

Valet Trash

Valet Trash: $28 due monthly Charged per unit.

$28 / mo

Pest Control

Pest Control: $8 due monthly Charged per unit.

$8 / mo

Service Fee

Service Fee: $8.40 due monthly Charged per unit.

$8.40 / mo

Administration Fee (per household)

Administration Fee (per household): $200 deposit due at appl ication Charged per unit.

$200

Application Fee (per applicant)

Application Fee (per applicant): $75 due at application Char ged per applicant.

$75

Pets Fees

Dog - Pet Fee - Dog

Pet Fee - Dog: $400 due at move-in Charged per pet.

$400

Dog - Pet - Monthly Pet Charge - Dog

Pet - Monthly Pet Charge - Dog: $35 due monthly Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat - Pet Fee - Cat

Pet Fee - Cat: $400 due at move-in Charged per pet.

$400

Cat - Pet - Monthly Pet Charge - Cat

Pet - Monthly Pet Charge - Cat: $35 due monthly Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Vehicle

Vehicle: $0 due monthly Charged per unit.

N/A / mo

Situational Fees

Late Rent Fee

Late Rent Fee: 10% of rent due at late rent. Charged per uni t.

Varies / occurrence

Early Termination Fee

Early Termination Fee: 200% of rent due at early termination Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$400 Fee
80 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments

Year Built: 1996
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 360
Management: Cortland
Phone: (629) 222-4661

From the property listing:

With convenience to I-24, our community offers the best of Antioch at your doorstep. Designer features like granite-style countertops and wood-style flooring will make you proud to call any of our one, two, and three-bedroom apartments home. Convenience to major employers like Community Health Systems and Nashville International Airport makes your everyday commute a breeze. And when you're considering your weekend (or weeknight) plans, you have plenty of options nearby.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($160/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments?
Plan for $1,585 to $4,457/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,460 – $4,332), plus $112/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $400 – $400 Fee. 80 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
What floor plans does Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments offer?
There are 11 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,460 – $4,332. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Cortland Hickory Hollow Apartments in Antioch, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.