Nashville, TN

Pine Street Flats Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Pine Street Flats Apartments in Nashville? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Pine Street Flats Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Pine Street Flats Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Pine Street Flats Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4014/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$144

Est. Annual

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Pine Street Flats Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Pine Street Flats Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Metropolitan Nashville Police Department.

Nashville property crime rate

4,014

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
383 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,022 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
610 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Pine Street Flats Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Metropolitan Nashville Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“The staff is very friendly and helpful.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.14g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 36 severe-weather events a year in Davidson County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~36.2/yr
Hail events ~7.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Davidson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

1055 Pine St, Nashville, TN 37203

Downtown Nashville

Managed by Brookside Properties Built 2012 5 stories 296 units
4/5 ·124 reviews Google
5/5 ·6 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,268 – $3,454 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Pine Street Flats Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Pine Street Flats Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,280 – $3,466
Base Rent $1,268 – $3,454
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Pine Street Flats Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$75

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$199

Parking Fees

Other

Parking included per bedroom. $95/mon additional spots.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Pine Street Flats Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$199 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Pine Street Flats Apartments

Year Built: 2012
Stories: 5 stories
Units: 296
Management: Brookside Properties
Phone: (629) 240-1170

From the property listing:

Vibrant and unique, Pine Street Flats holds the standard for urban living in the heart of Nashville - the Gulch. The Gulch is a dynamic neighborhood located on the edge of Nashville's central business district. The neighborhood is a popular restaurant, shopping and entertainment destination consisting of a unique mix of local and national retailers, authentic music venues, and a locally owned natural food market. Pine Street Flats is an inviting apartment community featuring modern amenities, skyline views and onsite resident services that help make life easier."

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Pine Street Flats Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Pine Street Flats Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Pine Street Flats Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($144/year). For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Pine Street Flats Apartments?
Plan for $1,280 to $3,466/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,268 – $3,454), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Pine Street Flats Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Pine Street Flats Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $199 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Pine Street Flats Apartments?
Property crime in Nashville runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,014 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 383/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Pine Street Flats Apartments offer?
There are 9 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,268 – $3,454. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Pine Street Flats Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Pine Street Flats Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Pine Street Flats Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Pine Street Flats Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Pine Street Flats Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Pine Street Flats Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Pine Street Flats Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Pine Street Flats Apartments in Nashville, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Pine Street Flats Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.