Nashville, TN

The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes in Nashville? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1976 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Water/Leak Issues

5 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4014/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$175

Est. Annual

$14

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Sprinkler system
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Metropolitan Nashville Police Department.

Nashville property crime rate

4,014

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
383 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,022 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
610 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Metropolitan Nashville Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
Water Damage Common topic
Theft Mentioned
Pest Issues Mentioned
Fire Mentioned
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.13g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Davidson County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 36 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~36.2/yr
Hail events ~7.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Davidson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

121 Hickory Trace Dr, Nashville, TN 37211

Southeast Nashville

Managed by Morgan Properties Built 1976 3 stories 320 units
3.5/5 ·211 reviews Google
4/5 ·62 reviews Apt. Finder
$960 – $3,205 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,042 – $3,287
Base Rent $960 – $3,205
Required Monthly Fees $67
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Trash

Charged per unit.

$16 / mo

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

$3 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$175

Pets Fees

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$300

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$25 / mo

Surface Lot

Reserved parking optional - based on availability.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes

Year Built: 1976
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 320
Management: Morgan Properties
Phone: (629) 213-2564

From the property listing:

Welcome to Residences at Stonebrook Apartments. We offer one, two and three bedroom apartments. We even offer a unique Townhome floorplan. All of our floor plan types include large living spaces. Our amenity centers include two swimming pools (with free wifi at both pool locations), picnic areas, barbecue grills, and an onsite laundry facility. Our convenient Nashville location makes sleeping easy, we are only an eleven-minute drive to Downtown Nashville. Our location is within walking distance to neighborhood parks, shopping, entertainment, casual dining, and fine dining.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($175/year). The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $14/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes?
Plan for $1,042 to $3,287/month all-in. That's base rent ($960 – $3,205), plus $67/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes allow pets?
Yes, The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 – $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes?
Property crime in Nashville runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,014 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 383/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, sprinklers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $960 – $3,205. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes in Nashville, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Residences at Stonebrook Apartment Homes?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.