Nashville, TN

Towne Nashville Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Towne Nashville Apartments in Nashville? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$11/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Towne Nashville Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Towne Nashville Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Towne Nashville Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4014/100K (154% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$11

Est. Monthly

$133

Est. Annual

$10

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Towne Nashville Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Towne Nashville Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $7/mo $87/yr
USAA $8/mo $98/yr
State Farm $11/mo $130/yr
Progressive $12/mo $141/yr
Safeco $12/mo $141/yr
Travelers $13/mo $152/yr
Allstate $14/mo $163/yr
Nationwide $14/mo $163/yr
Farmers $14/mo $174/yr
Liberty Mutual $16/mo $195/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $10/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Metropolitan Nashville Police Department.

Nashville property crime rate

4,014

per 100K residents

154% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
383 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,022 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
610 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Towne Nashville Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated, Controlled access, Package lockers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Metropolitan Nashville Police Department (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Equally impressive is the maintenance team.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“The staff is amazing!” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Gated Controlled access Package lockers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at Towne Nashville Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.14g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Davidson County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 36 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~36.2/yr
Hail events ~7.6/yr
Tornado events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Davidson County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

808 Garfield St, Nashville, TN 37208

Downtown Nashville

Built 2022 6 stories 329 units
4.4/5 ·97 reviews Google
5/5 ·121 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,331 – $2,282 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Towne Nashville Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Towne Nashville Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,446 – $2,397
Base Rent $1,331 – $2,282
Required Monthly Fees $104
Est. Renters Insurance $11/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Towne Nashville Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Valet Trash

Charged per unit.

$25 / mo

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

$4 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$75

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300 - $300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Towne Nashville Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Birds and Fish Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit
100 lb Weight Limit
$300 Fee

About Towne Nashville Apartments

Year Built: 2022
Stories: 6 stories
Units: 329
Phone: (629) 217-2695

From the property listing:

Contemporary Studio, 1, 1+ Den, and 2 bedroom apartments in Nashville, TN. Open and airy floorplans with full stainless steel appliance packages, full-size washers and dryers, hardwood-style plank flooring and ceramic tile surrounds in walk-in showers. Common areas that serve as an extension of your living space including a pool courtyard with an exercise area, a sky lounge with expansive city views, a fitness studio with Mirror technology, a dog run, work-from-home suites, and a clubhouse with a golf simulator.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Towne Nashville Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Towne Nashville Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Towne Nashville Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $11/month ($133/year). Towne Nashville Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $10/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Towne Nashville Apartments?
Plan for $1,446 to $2,397/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,331 – $2,282), plus $104/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $11/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Towne Nashville Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Towne Nashville Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Birds and Fish Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. 100 lb Weight Limit. $300 Fee. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Towne Nashville Apartments?
Property crime in Nashville runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,014 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 383/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated, controlled access, package lockers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Towne Nashville Apartments offer?
There are 14 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,331 – $2,282. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Towne Nashville Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Towne Nashville Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Towne Nashville Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Towne Nashville Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Towne Nashville Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Towne Nashville Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Towne Nashville Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Towne Nashville Apartments in Nashville, TN, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Towne Nashville Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.