Orlando, FL

The Summit at MetroWest Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Summit at MetroWest Apartments in Orlando? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$19/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Summit at MetroWest Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Summit at MetroWest Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the The Summit at MetroWest Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Summit at MetroWest Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Ground Level

Single-story — higher flood/water intrusion risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

AreaVibes

Crime grade: B+

What You'll Likely Pay

$19

Est. Monthly

$226

Est. Annual

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Summit at MetroWest Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Summit at MetroWest Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $10/mo $123/yr
USAA $12/mo $138/yr
State Farm $15/mo $184/yr
Progressive $17/mo $200/yr
Safeco $17/mo $200/yr
Travelers $18/mo $215/yr
Allstate $19/mo $230/yr
Nationwide $19/mo $230/yr
Farmers $20/mo $246/yr
Liberty Mutual $23/mo $276/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $19/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Orlando.

B+

Area Crime Grade

Detailed FBI property-crime data isn't available for Orlando in the latest reporting cycle, so we're showing the AreaVibes neighborhood grade as a general signal. The Summit at MetroWest Apartments has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Package lockers, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with premium discounts.

Consistently positive in reviews

“Again i don’t blame the maintenance team at all the do the best they can with what their given.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Package lockers On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The natural-hazard exposure at The Summit at MetroWest Apartments is mild on every dimension a renter typically cares about. FEMA's flood zone for this address is low-risk, USGS rates seismic activity as low, and severe-weather records for Orange County are unremarkable. Standard renters insurance handles the everyday claims (theft, fire, wind, water damage from leaks) without any add-ons. Specifics below for the curious.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Orange County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~6.0/yr
Hail events ~3.8/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~1.4/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Orange County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

6500 Metrowest Blvd, Orlando, FL 32835

West Orlando

Built 1991 1 story 280 units
3.6/5 ·274 reviews Google
5/5 ·13 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,142 – $1,951 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Summit at MetroWest Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Summit at MetroWest Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,161 – $1,970
Base Rent $1,142 – $1,951
Est. Renters Insurance $19/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Summit at MetroWest Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$175

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$20 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Deposit

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Surface Lot

Garages available for $150. Please call us for complete Park ing information.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Summit at MetroWest Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
2 Pet Limit

About The Summit at MetroWest Apartments

Year Built: 1991
Stories: 1 story
Units: 280
Phone: (689) 220-6649

From the property listing:

The Summit at MetroWest is located in Orlando, Florida, within the 1,805-acre master-planned community of MetroWest. Our community provides easy access to prime retail shopping and corporate headquarters such as Hard Rock Cafe, the Hilton Resorts Corporation, and Valencia Community College. This desirable location allows a short commute to Universal Studios Theme Parks and CityWalk, downtown Orlando, and is only minutes from Interstate-4, the Florida Turnpike, and State Road-408.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Summit at MetroWest Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the The Summit at MetroWest Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Summit at MetroWest Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $19/month ($226/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Summit at MetroWest Apartments?
Plan for $1,161 to $1,970/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,142 – $1,951), plus roughly $19/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Summit at MetroWest Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Summit at MetroWest Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Summit at MetroWest Apartments?
The area is fairly safe, with a B+ crime grade. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, package lockers, on site maintenance — features that can also qualify you for insurance discounts.
What floor plans does The Summit at MetroWest Apartments offer?
There are 7 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,142 – $1,951. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Summit at MetroWest Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Summit at MetroWest Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Summit at MetroWest Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Summit at MetroWest Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Summit at MetroWest Apartments leasing office.