Philadelphia, PA

Five On Canal Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Five On Canal Apartments in Philadelphia? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Five On Canal Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Five On Canal Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Five On Canal Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Theft Reports

4 mentions in Google reviews

Vehicle Crime

1 mention of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation. Flood insurance strongly recommended.

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4380/100K (178% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$147

Est. Annual

$11

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Five On Canal Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Pennsylvania. Cats present minimal liability risk vs dogs.

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Five On Canal Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Philadelphia.

Philadelphia property crime rate

4,380

per 100K residents

178% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
300 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,042 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
1,038 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Five On Canal Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Perimeter fencing) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Philadelphia (2024-12 to 2025-11)

A recurring concern in reviews

“One of our neighbors had his car stolen from Canal street.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Perimeter fencing

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

This is one of the situations where the off-the-shelf renters policy leaves real exposure on the table. Five On Canal Apartments sits in a FEMA flood zone, and the USGS marks the surrounding ground as moderate hazard for shaking. Standard renters policies cover neither flood nor earthquake — the rest of the section walks through what that means in dollars and what add-ons are worth pricing.

Flood damage

FEMA places this address inside a Special Flood Hazard Area, which is the agency's designation for parts of the country with at least a 1-in-4 chance of flooding over a 30-year mortgage. Standard renters insurance excludes flood damage outright — even small amounts of standing water that ruin a mattress or laptop. Closing the gap requires either an NFIP renters policy (starting around $99 a year) or a private flood policy from carriers like Neptune or Wright Flood.

FEMA Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation

Flood insurance strongly recommended — standard renters policies exclude flood damage.

What to know about flood insurance as a renter:

  • Your landlord's building policy does not cover your belongings
  • NFIP (National Flood Insurance Program) offers renters policies starting around $99/year
  • Private carriers (Neptune, Wright Flood) may offer lower rates
  • Most flood claims in this zone are for personal property, not structural damage

Most flood claims renters file in zones like this one are for personal property — laptops, mattresses, instruments — not structural damage. That's exactly what a renters-targeted flood policy is designed for.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.10g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Philadelphia County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~13.8/yr
Hail events ~1.6/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~10.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Philadelphia County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

For an address with overlapping exposure like this one, the sensible step is to price each endorsement individually before deciding what to add to a base policy. Carriers price these add-ons inconsistently, so a single bundled quote rarely tells the full story.

918-980 N Delaware Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19123

Northern Liberties

Built 2023 7 stories 505 units
3.4/5 ·93 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,199 – $3,000 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Five On Canal Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Five On Canal Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,211 – $3,012
Base Rent $1,199 – $3,000
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Five On Canal Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$21.05

Reservation/Holding Fee

Charged per unit.

$500

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Five On Canal Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$300 – $400 Deposit
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit
$50 Monthly Pet Rent
35 lb Weight Limit
1 Pet Limit

About Five On Canal Apartments

Year Built: 2023
Stories: 7 stories
Units: 505
Phone: (531) 331-4255

From the property listing:

Five on Canal is a multi-building complex that is comprised of 6 unique buildings facing the Delaware River and the Philadelphia skyline. These buildings are 7 stories tall, each containing upwards of 78 dwelling units in each building. The project incorporates contemporary architecture and cutting-edge amenities to deliver a luxurious living experience to its residents. From a well-equipped gym, a state-of-the-art movie theater, a serene yoga studio, and a magnificent pier park, the project offers a range of modern-day facilities that cater to the diverse needs of its inhabitants.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Five On Canal Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Five On Canal Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Five On Canal Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). Five On Canal Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Five On Canal Apartments?
Plan for $1,211 to $3,012/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,199 – $3,000), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Five On Canal Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Five On Canal Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $300 – $400 Deposit. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. $50 Monthly Pet Rent. 35 lb Weight Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Five On Canal Apartments?
Property crime in Philadelphia runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,380 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 300/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, property manager on site, gated, perimeter fencing — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
Does Five On Canal Apartments need flood insurance?
This property sits in FEMA flood zone AE (High-risk flood area with base flood elevation). Standard renters insurance does not cover flood damage — you'd need a separate flood policy or endorsement. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers renters policies starting around $99/year, and private carriers like Neptune and Wright Flood may offer competitive rates.
What floor plans does Five On Canal Apartments offer?
There are 20 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,199 – $3,000. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.