Philadelphia, PA

The Randolph Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Randolph Apartments in Philadelphia? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Randolph Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Randolph Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Randolph Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4380/100K (178% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$147

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Randolph Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Pennsylvania

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Randolph Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Sprinkler system
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Philadelphia.

Philadelphia property crime rate

4,380

per 100K residents

178% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
300 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,042 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
1,038 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Randolph Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Sprinklers, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Philadelphia (2024-12 to 2025-11)

On-Site Security

Package service Sprinklers Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like The Randolph Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.10g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Philadelphia County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~13.8/yr
Hail events ~1.6/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~10.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Philadelphia County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

517 Poplar St, Philadelphia, PA 19123

Northern Liberties

Built 2021 5 stories 40 units
5/5 ·7 reviews Apt. Finder
$2,100 – $2,300 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Randolph Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Randolph Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,412 – $2,612
Base Rent $2,100 – $2,300
Required Monthly Fees $300
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Randolph Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

one bedroom 60/ two bedroom 75

Charged per unit.

$60 - $75 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$25

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$250 / mo

Garage Lot

parking fee 250 electric car 400

Covered

parking fee 250 electric car 400

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Randolph Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Pet policies are negotiable.

About The Randolph Apartments

Year Built: 2021
Stories: 5 stories
Units: 40
Phone: (856) 672-7173

From the property listing:

Brand New, Contemporary, New Construction Building, Condo style rental apartments, extremely spacious floor plans, floor to ceiling windows, chef's kitchen with large island, state of the art parking system , full state of the art gym, full showers in the gym , infrared sauna , roof top with sitting areas, cabanas and grills. Amenities include washer, dryer, dishwasher, garbage disposal, refrigerator and ample closet space. Parking is $250 per month

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Randolph Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Randolph Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Randolph Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Randolph Apartments?
Plan for $2,412 to $2,612/month all-in. That's base rent ($2,100 – $2,300), plus $300/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Randolph Apartments allow pets?
Pet policies at The Randolph Apartments are handled on a case-by-case basis — contact the leasing office for details.
How safe is the area around The Randolph Apartments?
Property crime in Philadelphia runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,380 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 300/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, sprinklers, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Randolph Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $2,100 – $2,300. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Randolph Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Randolph Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Randolph Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Randolph Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Randolph Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Randolph Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Randolph Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Randolph Apartments in Philadelphia, PA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Randolph Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.