Philadelphia, PA

Westminster Arch Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Westminster Arch Apartments in Philadelphia? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Westminster Arch Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Westminster Arch Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Westminster Arch Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Westminster Arch Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1910 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation. Flood insurance strongly recommended.

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 4380/100K (178% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$184

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Westminster Arch Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Pennsylvania

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Westminster Arch Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Philadelphia.

Philadelphia property crime rate

4,380

per 100K residents

178% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
300 / 200
Larceny / theft
3,042 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
1,038 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Westminster Arch Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Package lockers, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Philadelphia (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Noise Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“What really sets Westminster Arch apart, though, is the maintenance staff.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Package lockers On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

This is one of the situations where the off-the-shelf renters policy leaves real exposure on the table. Westminster Arch Apartments sits in a FEMA flood zone, and the USGS marks the surrounding ground as moderate hazard for shaking. Standard renters policies cover neither flood nor earthquake — the rest of the section walks through what that means in dollars and what add-ons are worth pricing.

Flood damage

FEMA places this address inside a Special Flood Hazard Area, which is the agency's designation for parts of the country with at least a 1-in-4 chance of flooding over a 30-year mortgage. Standard renters insurance excludes flood damage outright — even small amounts of standing water that ruin a mattress or laptop. Closing the gap requires either an NFIP renters policy (starting around $99 a year) or a private flood policy from carriers like Neptune or Wright Flood.

FEMA Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation

Flood insurance strongly recommended — standard renters policies exclude flood damage.

What to know about flood insurance as a renter:

  • Your landlord's building policy does not cover your belongings
  • NFIP (National Flood Insurance Program) offers renters policies starting around $99/year
  • Private carriers (Neptune, Wright Flood) may offer lower rates
  • Most flood claims in this zone are for personal property, not structural damage

Most flood claims renters file in zones like this one are for personal property — laptops, mattresses, instruments — not structural damage. That's exactly what a renters-targeted flood policy is designed for.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.10g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Philadelphia County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~13.8/yr
Hail events ~1.6/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~10.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Philadelphia County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

For an address with overlapping exposure like this one, the sensible step is to price each endorsement individually before deciding what to add to a base policy. Carriers price these add-ons inconsistently, so a single bundled quote rarely tells the full story.

2215 Arch St, Philadelphia, PA 19103

Logan Square

Built 1910 6 stories 90 units
4.8/5 ·38 reviews Google
5/5 ·9 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,875 – $2,600 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Westminster Arch Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Westminster Arch Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,890 – $2,615
Base Rent $1,875 – $2,600
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

About Westminster Arch Apartments

Year Built: 1910
Stories: 6 stories
Units: 90
Phone: (856) 672-7395

From the property listing:

This is a little gem in the Logan Square neighborhood. Westminster Arch Apartments offers studios, one-bedroom and two-bedroom units. Our updated apartments include beautiful hardwood floors, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, tiled baths and large walk in closets. The building also features on-site management, on-site maintenance, controlled access, a beautifully landscaped courtyard and bike storage. On-street permit parking is available, and we are directly across the street from the Giant Heirloom Market and two blocks from Trader Joe’s.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Westminster Arch Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Westminster Arch Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Westminster Arch Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($184/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Westminster Arch Apartments?
Plan for $1,890 to $2,615/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,875 – $2,600), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Westminster Arch Apartments?
Property crime in Philadelphia runs noticeably higher than the national average — 4,380 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 300/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, package lockers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
Does Westminster Arch Apartments need flood insurance?
This property sits in FEMA flood zone AE (High-risk flood area with base flood elevation). Standard renters insurance does not cover flood damage — you'd need a separate flood policy or endorsement. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers renters policies starting around $99/year, and private carriers like Neptune and Wright Flood may offer competitive rates.
What floor plans does Westminster Arch Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,875 – $2,600. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Westminster Arch Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Westminster Arch Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Westminster Arch Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Westminster Arch Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Westminster Arch Apartments leasing office.