Phoenix, AZ

Aura Uptown Apartments: Reviews, Real Cost & What to Watch

Last updated May 10, 2026

Aura Uptown Apartments is rated 4.7 by 14 residents, but it sits in FEMA flood zone A — so here's the honest picture: the true all-in monthly cost, what reviews actually flag, and the risks to plan for. We also break down what renters insurance costs here (~$12/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.


The Verdict · Phoenix, AZ

$1,938–$2,718

real monthly · incl. fees + insurance

4.7★

14 Google reviews

Flood-zone location

worth watching

A well-rated community where the real cost runs ~$255 over sticker, and flood coverage isn't optional in FEMA zone A.

Looking for renters insurance?

It runs about $12/mo — see what renters insurance in Phoenix, AZ typically costs.

Also worth knowing: Does renters insurance cover storage units?

Compare quotes

What Residents Say

The honest version — the good and the bad, straight from recent Google reviews of Aura Uptown Apartments.

Positive ★★★★★
“This company has a property in Tempe that has a great reputation, so I knew it was going to be near the top of my list. Being able to move into something brand new was appealing to me, and when I physically drove up to the property for the first time and realized the exact location of the property …”
— Tyler Truscio, Google reviewer · 2 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“We toured with Logan and he was so wonderful! He took time with us and we even came back to look again. He answered all of our questions and we had many. Then we met Callie and Autumn in the leasing office as well and they were amazing too. It’s always a good sign that the office staff is easy to…”
— Tami Collins, Google reviewer · 2 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“This place is AMAZING! I can't think of a better word than that. From the moment I walked in the doors of the leasing office I have been in love with this property. This is my second AURA property that I have lived in and I couldn't be happier with where I live. The apartments are beautifully a…”
— Benjamin Baker, Google reviewer · 2 months ago
Positive ★★★★★
“Loving it here, everything has gone great! Met the maintenance team today, Ray came and fixed my issues and was so kind and quick also professional!”
— Jordan Jaramillo, Google reviewer · a month ago
Positive ★★★★★
“Melissa gave my girlfriend and I and excelent service and tour and made us really exited to start our new adventure in Aura.”
— carlos brioso, Google reviewer · 5 months ago

What reviews flag most

Mined from 5 recent reviews · 14 total on Google. Longer bars mean the topic comes up more often — this is a read on what gets mentioned, not a summary of every review.

Fire Mentioned
2×
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
2×

On management, the review consensus is consistently positive in reviews — one resident wrote: “We toured maybe 20 properties and The Aura is where we ended due to the beautiful apartments and the wonderful staff.”.

201 W Coolidge St, Phoenix, AZ 85013

Midtown Phoenix

Managed by Avenue5 Residential Built 2025 4 stories 210 units
★ 4.7 /5 14 · Google
Apt. Finder
$1,683 – $2,463 /month sticker rent

What Aura Uptown Apartments Really Costs

The sticker rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Aura Uptown Apartments actually costs each month once required fees, pet rent, and insurance are in — the number the listing sites leave off.

Real total each month $1,938 – $2,718
Base Rent $1,683 – $2,463
Required Monthly Fees $243
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Renters insurance adds ~$12/mo to that total — compare quotes →

Fees Beyond Rent

The additional charges beyond base rent at Aura Uptown Apartments. Some are monthly, some one-time — all of them shape your real cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility Administration Fee

Monthly utility billing management fee. Charged per unit.

$10 / mo

Tech Package

Monthly internet service fee. Charged per unit.

$120 / mo

Valet Waste/Trash

Fee for valet trash service (doorstep pickup) Charged per un it.

$28 / mo

Pest Control

Pest prevention and treatment service fee. Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Parking

Monthly parking fee. Contact office for details. Charged per unit.

$50 / mo

Utility - Common Area Electric

Covers electric for common areas. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Gas

Monthly gas charges. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Sewer

Monthly wastewater and sewer charge. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Water

Monthly community water services charge. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Trash

Monthly trash services fee. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Non-refundable Administrative Fee

One-time processing fee for administrative costs. Charged pe r unit.

$250

Credit Check Fee

Screening and processing fee (per applicant). Charged per un it.

$50

Vehicle Tag Fee

One-time parking tag fee. Contact office for details. Charge d per unit.

$40

Security Deposit

Refundable deposit for damages or lease obligations. Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$50 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Pet Deposit

Refundable pet deposit for approved pet. Charged per unit.

$200

Non-refundable Pet Fee

One-time pet fee for approved pet. Charged per unit.

$300

Pet Rent

Monthly pet rent. Charged per unit.

$40 / mo

Pet Screening Fee (per pet).

Fee for pet screening. Charged per unit.

$30 / yr

Situational Fees

MTM Flat Fee

Fee for month-to-month tenancy Charged per unit.

$300 / mo

Late Fee

Late payment fee. Charged per unit.

$100 / occurence

Vacant Cost Recovery Fee

Utility recovery fee for an occupied unit Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

NSF Tenant Fee

Returned or declined payment fee. Charged per unit.

$75 / occurence

2nd Late Fee

Additional fees for past due balance per lease. Charged per unit.

10% of base rent / occurence

Early Termination Fee

Fee to terminate lease early. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Safety & Property Crime

For a renter, property crime is what you actually feel day to day — a car broken into overnight, a package lifted off the step, a bike gone from storage, or how the walk from the lot feels after dark. Here's how Phoenix looks on the theft-related crimes that touch renters most.

These are city-level figures from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program — not block-by-block. Your specific street may run calmer or rougher than the citywide rate.

Phoenix property crime

2,080

per 100K residents

▲ 32% vs U.S. avg

U.S. avg 1,578 / 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
268 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,441 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
372 / 206

U.S. average

The practical takeaways here are the unglamorous ones: park in lit areas, use a parcel locker if the community offers one, and don't leave anything visible in the car. Aura Uptown Apartments's on-site security (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Gated, Covered parking) helps on the margin.

Source · FBI UCR · Phoenix · 2024-12 to 2025-11

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Gated Covered parking

Natural Hazards to Plan For

This is one of the situations where the off-the-shelf renters policy leaves real exposure on the table. Aura Uptown Apartments sits in a FEMA flood zone, and the USGS marks the surrounding ground as moderate hazard for shaking. Standard renters policies cover neither flood nor earthquake — the rest of the section walks through what that means in dollars and what add-ons are worth pricing.

Flood damage

This address is mapped into a Special Flood Hazard Area — FEMA's name for the higher-probability flood zones. Your landlord's building policy doesn't extend to your possessions, and a standard renters policy explicitly excludes flood damage. NFIP renters coverage starts around $99 a year and is usually the simplest path to closing the gap.

Source · FEMA NFHL

FEMA Zone A — High-risk flood area

Flood insurance strongly recommended — standard renters policies exclude flood damage.

What to know about flood as a renter here:

  • Your landlord's building policy does not cover your belongings
  • NFIP offers renters policies starting around $99/year
  • Private carriers (Neptune, Wright Flood) may offer lower rates
  • Most flood claims in this zone are for personal property, not structure

Most flood claims renters file in zones like this one are for personal property — laptops, mattresses, instruments — not structural damage. That's exactly what a renters-targeted flood policy is designed for.

Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Source · USGS NSHM

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Ground motion at ~2% probability over 50 years — the building-code reference level

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 83 severe-weather events a year in Maricopa County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source · NOAA Storm Events · 5-yr averages for Maricopa County

For an address with overlapping exposure like this one, the sensible step is to price each endorsement individually before deciding what to add to a base policy. Carriers price these add-ons inconsistently, so a single bundled quote rarely tells the full story.

Renters Insurance at Aura Uptown Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Aura Uptown Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone A — High-risk flood area. Flood insurance strongly recommended.

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2080/100K (32% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. monthly

$147

Est. annual

$11

With discounts/mo

$14

State avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Aura Uptown Apartments based on the rent level and building.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Aura Uptown Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next step

See if you can beat $11/mo

Real quotes show your actual price. Under 60 seconds, no account needed.

Compare Quotes

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Aura Uptown Apartments allows, along with the deposits and monthly pet rent to budget for.

Cats Allowed

One cost the pet fees don't touch: vet bills. Compare pet insurance quotes for your dog or cat in about a minute.

About Aura Uptown Apartments

Phone: (480) 418-7842

From the property listing:

Aura Uptown offers a new way to experience Phoenix living with a range of floor plans providing unique designs, including studios, one, and two-bedroom options. Stay connected to the pulse of the city while honoring its artistic and historical roots.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Aura Uptown Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Aura Uptown Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Aura Uptown Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). Aura Uptown Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Aura Uptown Apartments?
Plan for $1,938 to $2,718/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,683 – $2,463), plus $243/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Aura Uptown Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Aura Uptown Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Aura Uptown Apartments?
Property crime in Phoenix runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,080 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 268/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
Does Aura Uptown Apartments need flood insurance?
This property sits in FEMA flood zone A (High-risk flood area). Standard renters insurance does not cover flood damage — you'd need a separate flood policy or endorsement. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers renters policies starting around $99/year, and private carriers like Neptune and Wright Flood may offer competitive rates.
What floor plans does Aura Uptown Apartments offer?
There are 22 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,683 – $2,463. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Aura Uptown Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Aura Uptown Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Aura Uptown Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Aura Uptown Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Aura Uptown Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Aura Uptown Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Aura Uptown Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Aura Uptown Apartments in Phoenix, AZ, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Aura Uptown Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

First rental, or first time buying a policy? Start with our renters insurance guide — what it costs, what it covers, and what landlords can require.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.