Phoenix, AZ

Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments in Phoenix? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2080/100K (32% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$155

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Phoenix.

Phoenix property crime rate

2,080

per 100K residents

32% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
268 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,441 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
372 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Gated, Controlled access) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Phoenix (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Gated Controlled access

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Maricopa County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 83 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

2121 N 99th Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85037

Crystal Gardens

Managed by IDM Companies Built 2024 3 stories 680 units
4.5/5 ·87 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$1,440 – $2,720 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,573 – $2,853
Base Rent $1,440 – $2,720
Required Monthly Fees $120
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Waste Disposal

Charged per unit.

$30 / mo

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$50

Security Deposit

Charged per unit.

$200

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Non-Refundable Move In Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Move-in Security Deposit

Charged per unit.

$300

Doorstep Waste Container

Charged per unit.

$35

Valet Waste Container Income

Charged per unit.

$35

Return Item Fee

Charged per unit.

$50

Non-Refundable Transfer Fee

Charged per unit.

$750

Non-Refundable Transfer Fee

Charged per unit.

$750

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$250

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$250

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Pet Fee Non-Refundable

Charged per pet.

$250

Pet Rent

Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Parking Fees

Garage

Charged per vehicle.

$150 - $200 / mo

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$200 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$250 Deposit
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
$250 Fee
50 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit
100 lb Weight Limit

About Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments

Year Built: 2024
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 680
Management: IDM Companies
Phone: (623) 304-3604

From the property listing:

Looking for one-, two-, or three-bedroom apartments in Phoenix? Meritum Sheely Farms offers spacious homes with in-unit laundry, wood-style floors, and private balconies. Enjoy a resort-style pool, gym, dog park, and coworking space-all in a pet-friendly setting. Located near the I-10 and Loop 101, you're minutes from State Farm Stadium, Desert Sky Mall, and Ak-Chin Pavilion. Ideal for commuters and locals who want easy access to dining, shopping, and entertainment in West Phoenix.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($155/year). Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments?
Plan for $1,573 to $2,853/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,440 – $2,720), plus $120/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $250 – $250 Deposit. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. $250 – $250 Fee. 50 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments?
Property crime in Phoenix runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,080 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 268/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, gated, controlled access — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments offer?
There are 6 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,440 – $2,720. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments in Phoenix, AZ, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Meritum Sheely Farms Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.