Phoenix, AZ

Monaco31 Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Monaco31 Apartments in Phoenix? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Monaco31 Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Monaco31 Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Monaco31 Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1987 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2080/100K (32% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Monaco31 Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Monaco31 Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Phoenix.

Phoenix property crime rate

2,080

per 100K residents

32% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
268 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,441 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
372 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Monaco31 Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Phoenix (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Pest Issues Mentioned
Theft Mentioned
Water Damage Mentioned
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
Noise Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Security

A recurring concern in reviews

“When I lived here there was a terrible roach infestation, the AC was leaking out the ceiling like a waterfall for a long time before it was finally replaced, there was a lot of…” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The seismic picture at Monaco31 Apartments is moderate — damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not unheard of, and standard renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless of likelihood. Flood risk is low at this address. The decision worth weighing is whether to add an inexpensive earthquake endorsement or skip it; the rationale for each is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.10g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

This is the part of the natural-hazard picture where renters insurance actually pays out. NOAA records around 83 severe-weather events a year in Maricopa County. Damage to personal property from wind, hail, and storms is covered by a baseline policy — the historical record below is more about understanding what your policy will actually be used for than identifying a coverage gap.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

This is the kind of address where the earthquake endorsement is a personal-preference call, not a clear-cut decision. Renters with valuable possessions usually add it; renters with mostly furniture and a laptop usually skip it.

20244 N 31st Ave, Phoenix, AZ 85027

Phoenix

Managed by CAM Properties Built 1987 3 stories 308 units
3/5 ·232 reviews Google
4/5 ·10 reviews Apt. Finder
$950 – $1,525 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Monaco31 Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Monaco31 Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $965 – $1,540
Base Rent $950 – $1,525
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Monaco31 Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Monaco31 Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed

About Monaco31 Apartments

Year Built: 1987
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 308
Management: CAM Properties
Phone: (623) 377-7292

From the property listing:

Welcome home to Monaco 31, where we boast an exciting and welcoming community! We offer three-floor plans with one and two bedrooms which feature newly renovated and creatively designed options with attractive amenities to enhance your lifestyle. Apartment features include upgraded gourmet kitchens, wood plank flooring, a private balcony or patio, ceiling fans, extra storage, vertical blinds, an in-home washer and dryer, and a wood-burning fireplace.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Monaco31 Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Monaco31 Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Monaco31 Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Monaco31 Apartments?
Plan for $965 to $1,540/month all-in. That's base rent ($950 – $1,525), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Monaco31 Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Monaco31 Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Monaco31 Apartments?
Property crime in Phoenix runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,080 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 268/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Monaco31 Apartments offer?
There are 3 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $950 – $1,525. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Monaco31 Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Monaco31 Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Monaco31 Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Monaco31 Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Monaco31 Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Monaco31 Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Monaco31 Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Monaco31 Apartments in Phoenix, AZ, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Monaco31 Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.