Glendale, AZ

Sentio Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Sentio Apartments in Glendale? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Sentio Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Sentio Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Sentio Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2408/100K (53% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$155

Est. Annual

$12

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Sentio Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Sentio Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Glendale.

Glendale property crime rate

2,408

per 100K residents

53% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
234 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,837 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
338 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Sentio Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Glendale (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Jorge on thier maintenance team was amazing, very polite and quick to address my maintenance issues!” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Sentio Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.10g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Maricopa County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 83 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

3600 W Happy Valley Rd, Glendale, AZ 85310

Glendale

Managed by Mark-Taylor Built 2022 3 stories 325 units
4/5 ·65 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,220 – $2,470 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Sentio Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Sentio Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,233 – $2,483
Base Rent $1,220 – $2,470
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Sentio Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit

Max of 1. Charged per pet.

$200

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 1. Charged per pet.

$280 - $280

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 1. Charged per pet.

$50 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Deposit

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Optional Add-On Fees

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$75

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Sentio Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$200 Deposit
$50 Monthly Pet Rent
1 Pet Limit

About Sentio Apartments

Year Built: 2022
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 325
Management: Mark-Taylor
Phone: (855) 305-3005

From the property listing:

Experience the difference at Sentio Apartments, where modern design meets everyday ease. Choose from spacious studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom residences featuring gourmet kitchens, sleek finishes, walk-in closets, and private outdoor spaces. Our community amenities were built with your lifestyle in mind—unwind at the resort-style pool, host friends in the resident lounge, or power through a workout in the state-of-the-art fitness center. Sentio’s prime location puts you right where you want to be.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sentio Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Sentio Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Sentio Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($155/year). Sentio Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $12/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Sentio Apartments?
Plan for $1,233 to $2,483/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,220 – $2,470), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Sentio Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Sentio Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $200 Deposit. $50 Monthly Pet Rent. 1 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Sentio Apartments?
Property crime in Glendale runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,408 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 234/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Sentio Apartments offer?
There are 13 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,220 – $2,470. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Sentio Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Sentio Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Sentio Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Sentio Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Sentio Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Sentio Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Sentio Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Sentio Apartments in Glendale, AZ, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Sentio Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.