Phoenix, AZ

Stonebridge Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Stonebridge Apartments in Phoenix? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Stonebridge Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Stonebridge Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Stonebridge Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Stonebridge Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1984 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2080/100K (32% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$13

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Stonebridge Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Stonebridge Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Sprinkler system
-5%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Phoenix.

Phoenix property crime rate

2,080

per 100K residents

32% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
268 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,441 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
372 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Stonebridge Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Gated, Gated access, Sprinklers, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Phoenix (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
Pest Issues Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Daisy and the maintenance team are fantastic.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“She had some troubles in March and Daisy and Susie went above and beyond to make sure she would have a place to live.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Gated Gated access Sprinklers Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like Stonebridge Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.09g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Maricopa County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 83 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

4315 E Thunderbird Rd, Phoenix, AZ 85032

North Phoenix

Built 1984 2 stories 384 units
3.7/5 ·124 reviews Google
4/5 ·6 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,175 – $2,342 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Stonebridge Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Stonebridge Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,190 – $2,357
Base Rent $1,175 – $2,342
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Stonebridge Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

Dog Deposit

Charged per pet.

$200

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$200

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat Deposit

Charged per pet.

$200

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$200

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Stonebridge Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$200 Deposit
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$200 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Stonebridge Apartments

Year Built: 1984
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 384
Phone: (844) 342-8824

From the property listing:

Theres a shining gem of a community close to Paradise Valley in Phoenix, Arizona- Stonebridge Apartments. Here is where an exciting new chapter opens for you. Thanks to the meticulous staff, cutting-edge amenities, and prime location near the city's finest opportunities, life in our Paradise Valley apartments means you can simply thrive.Choose your ideal home from our collection of studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments in Paradise Valley, AZ, enjoying anywhere between 400 and 1,081 square feet.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Stonebridge Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Stonebridge Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Stonebridge Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). Stonebridge Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $13/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Stonebridge Apartments?
Plan for $1,190 to $2,357/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,175 – $2,342), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Stonebridge Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Stonebridge Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $200 Deposit. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $200 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Stonebridge Apartments?
Property crime in Phoenix runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,080 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 268/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, gated, gated access — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Stonebridge Apartments offer?
There are 16 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,175 – $2,342. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Stonebridge Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Stonebridge Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Stonebridge Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Stonebridge Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Stonebridge Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Stonebridge Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Stonebridge Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Stonebridge Apartments in Phoenix, AZ, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Stonebridge Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.