Phoenix, AZ

Terrasol Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Terrasol Apartments in Phoenix? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Terrasol Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Terrasol Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Terrasol Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Terrasol Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1982 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2080/100K (32% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Terrasol Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$15,000 recommended

If you own less

$10,000

If you own more

$25,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Terrasol Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Phoenix.

Phoenix property crime rate

2,080

per 100K residents

32% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
268 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,441 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
372 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Terrasol Apartments also has on-site security features (Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Phoenix (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Noise Common topic
Pest Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (0.2 Pct Annual Chance Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Maricopa County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 83 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

1010 N 48th St, Phoenix, AZ 85008

Papago

Built 1982 2 stories 200 units
3.7/5 ·221 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$855 – $1,284 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Terrasol Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Terrasol Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $941 – $1,370
Base Rent $855 – $1,284
Required Monthly Fees $71
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Terrasol Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Community Amenity Fee

Fee for access to shared resident amenities and facilities. Charged per unit.

$15 / mo

Pest Control Services

Regular pest prevention and treatment services. Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Utility Service Fee

Monthly fee for utility bill processing and administration. Charged per unit.

$5.50 / mo

Common Area Utilities

Shared utility costs in community common areas. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Gas Admin

Administrative costs for managing gas service billing, distr ibution, and related expenses for your apartment home. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Admin Fee

Fee to process rental application and background check Charg ed per unit.

$200

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$50

Community Amenity Set Up

Administrative fee for community amenity setup and resident program enrollment. Charged per unit.

$15

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Access Device

Electronic or physical key for secure entry to the community and/or home. Charged per unit.

$50

Pets Fees

Dog Fee

Charged per pet.

$400

Dog Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Cat Fee

Charged per pet.

$400

Cat Rent

Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Fee

Fee for allowing pets in the home. Charged per pet.

$400

Pet / Animal Lease Violation

Fee issued for unauthorized pets or violations of pet policy Charged per pet.

Varies

Pet Rent

monthly charge for keeping a pet in the home. Charged per pe t.

$35 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking - Carport

Fee for covered parking in a designated carport space. Charg ed per vehicle.

$35 / mo

Situational Fees

Utility - Vacant Processing Fee

Preparing and administering a unit after move-out Charged pe r unit.

$50

Satellite Deposit (Refundable)

Deposit to cover potential damages from satellite installati on. Charged per unit.

$500

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

Charge for transferring to another home within the same comm unity. Charged per unit.

$500

Security Deposit (Refundable)

Refundable deposit covering potential damages and unpaid ren t per lease terms. Charged per unit.

$500 - $1,500

Security Deposit Alternative

Alternative to a standard security deposit typically issued through a surety bond. Charged per unit.

$20 - $39 / mo

Renters Liability Non-Compliance

Fee for not maintaining required renter?s liability insuranc e coverage. Charged per unit.

$25 / occurence

Access Device Replacement

Charge to replace lost or damaged key, fob, or remote. Charg ed per unit.

$50 / occurence

Late Fee (Flat)

Penalty for rent or fee payments made after the due date. Ch arged per unit.

$50 / occurence

NSF Tenant Fee

Charged per unit.

$75 / occurence

Renter Liability - Third Party

Expense related to required liability coverage through a thi rd-party provider. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Electric

Cost of electricity usage for your apartment. Charged per un it.

Varies / mo

Utility - Gas

Cost of gas usage for your apartment. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Stormwater / Drainage

Local stormwater management and drainage system fee. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Water / Sewer

Water usage and wastewater removal costs. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Concession Repayment

Tenant repayment of rent discounts if lease terms are not me t. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Early Lease Termination / Buyout

Buyout for ending lease agreement before its scheduled end d ate. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Legal / Eviction Fee

Costs associated with an eviction proceeding. Charged per un it.

Varies / occurrence

Lease Violation

Fee for non-compliance with lease terms or community policie s. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Utility - Non-transferred Utility Fee

Charge for utility costs not moved to resident?s name. Charg ed per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Insufficient Move-out Notice Fee

Charge for not providing proper advance notice before move-o ut. Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery

Utility costs incurred while the unit was unoccupied. Charge d per unit.

Varies one-time

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Terrasol Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$400 Fee

About Terrasol Apartments

Year Built: 1982
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 200
Phone: (623) 224-2362

From the property listing:

At Terrasol, we offer one and two bedroom contemporary apartment homes for rent. Each cable ready home features a stylish kitchen with stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and contemporary finishes, including a dishwasher, a microwave, and a refrigerator. Other standard amenities include air conditioning, upgraded lighting, and a washer and a dryer in each home. We offer a lifestyle of comfort and convenience.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Terrasol Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Terrasol Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Terrasol Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Terrasol Apartments?
Plan for $941 to $1,370/month all-in. That's base rent ($855 – $1,284), plus $71/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Terrasol Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Terrasol Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $400 Fee. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Terrasol Apartments?
Property crime in Phoenix runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,080 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 268/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Terrasol Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $855 – $1,284. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Terrasol Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Terrasol Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Terrasol Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Terrasol Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Terrasol Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Terrasol Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Terrasol Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Terrasol Apartments in Phoenix, AZ, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Terrasol Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.