Scottsdale, AZ

The Standard Scottsdale Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Standard Scottsdale Apartments in Scottsdale? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 7 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Standard Scottsdale Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Standard Scottsdale Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Standard Scottsdale Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1762/100K (12% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$155

Est. Annual

$11

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Standard Scottsdale Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Standard Scottsdale Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $11/mo

7 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Scottsdale.

Scottsdale property crime rate

1,762

per 100K residents

12% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
151 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,501 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
110 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Scottsdale track closely with national baselines. The Standard Scottsdale Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Video patrol, Gated, Doorman, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Scottsdale (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Common topic

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“The maintenance team Paul and Neal keep the place top notch and put so much care into maintaining a gorgeous property.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Maintenance always promptly addressed any issues I had and went above and beyond to ensure my comfort.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Video patrol Gated Doorman Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like The Standard Scottsdale Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.08g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Maricopa County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 83 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~83.2/yr
Hail events ~13.2/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~63.6/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Maricopa County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

6811 E Main St, Scottsdale, AZ 85251

Old Town

Managed by Greystar Built 2016 3 stories 134 units
4.8/5 ·110 reviews Google
5/5 ·61 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,961 – $2,987 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Standard Scottsdale Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Standard Scottsdale Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,255 – $3,281
Base Rent $1,961 – $2,987
Required Monthly Fees $281
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Standard Scottsdale Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Package Services

Amount for package services. Charged per unit.

$25 / mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

Amount for doorstep trash removal from rental home. Charged per unit.

$30 / mo

Pest Control Services

Amount for pest control services. Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

Amount to manage utility services billing. Charged per unit.

$6 / mo

Internet Services

Amount for internet services provided by community. Charged per unit.

$65 / mo

Parking Fee

Amount for parking space/services. May be subject to availab ility. Charged per unit.

$75 / mo

Utility - Gas

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of natural gas. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Common Area - Electric

Usage-Based (Utilities).Shared amount for common area electr ic usage. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Common Area - Water/Sewer

Usage-Based (Utilities).Shared amount for common area water/ sewer usage. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party

Amount for renters liability insurance obtained through resi dent's provider of choice. Charged per leaseholder. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Administrative Fee

Amount to facilitate move-in process for a resident. Charged per unit.

$250

Application Fee

Amount to process application, initiate screening, and take a rental home off the market. Charged per applicant.

$50

Security Deposit (Refundable)

Amount intended to be held through residency that may be app lied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

$500

Pets Fees

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions Apply. Call for details.

$200

Pet Fee

Max of 2. Amount to facilitate authorized pet move-in. Charg ed per pet.

$300

Pet Rent

Max of 2. Monthly amount for authorized pet. Charged per pet

$50 / mo

Pet Rent - Additional Pet

Max of 2. Monthly amount for additional authorized pet. Char ged per pet.

$50 / mo

Pet Management - Third Party

Max of 1. Amount for authorized pet registration and screeni ng services. Charged per pet. Payable to 3rd Party

$25 / yr

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Amount for garage parking space/services. May be s ubject to availability. Charged per rentable item.

$90 / mo

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Amount for electric vehicle space; reserved or pay -per-use station. May be subject to availability. Charged per vehicle. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies

Parking - Reserved

Max of 1. Amount for reserved parking space/services. May be subject to availability. Charged per rentable item.

$75 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Common Area/Clubhouse Rental

Amount to rent a shared common area space, including clubhou se. May be subject to availability. Charged per unit.

$250 / occurence

Access Device - Additional

Amount to obtain additional access device(s) for community; additional fob, additional key. May be subject to availability. Charged per device.

Varies one-time

Situational Fees

Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable)

Additional amount, based on screening results, intended to b e held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

150% of base rent

Damage Waiver Program

Amount to participate in waiver program in lieu of obtaining liability insurance. Charged per unit.

$13 / occurence

Trash Container - Replacement

Amount to replace trash/waste container. Charged per unit.

$25 / occurence

Returned Payment Fee (NSF)

Amount for returned payment. Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

Amount due when transferring to another rental unit within c ommunity. Charged per unit.

$500 / occurence

Access/Lock Change Fee

Amount to change or reprogram access to rental home. Charged per unit.

$75 / occurence

Early Lease Termination/Cancellation

Amount to terminate lease earlier than lease end date; exclu des rent and other charges. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Late Fee

Amount for paying after rent due date; per terms of lease. Charged per unit.

$10 / day

Payment Services - Third Party

Amount for using a third party, electronic payment processin g service (i.e. credit card, ACH, etc.). Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / occurrence

Legal/Eviction Fees

Amount for legal expenses incurred for lease violations. Cha rged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Lease Violation

Amount for violation of community policies and/or per lease terms. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Pet/Animal - Lease Violation

Amount for violation of community policies related to pet or assistance animal. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Access Device - Replacement

Amount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. Charged per device.

Varies / occurrence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Standard Scottsdale Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$200 Deposit
$50 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee

About The Standard Scottsdale Apartments

Year Built: 2016
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 134
Management: Greystar
Phone: (623) 400-2197

From the property listing:

Imagine coming home to a vibe as mod and swanky as it is laid-back and inviting. The Standards new apartments in Scottsdale, Arizona offer the inspired fusion of mid-century classic design with a smart, modern flair that features all of todays must-have essentials. As Old Town Scottsdales newest über-chic homage to Americas stylish past, offers one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartment and penthouse homes boasting bold style and sophistication. When it comes to modern Scottsdale luxury apartments, we set a whole new Standard.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Standard Scottsdale Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Standard Scottsdale Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Standard Scottsdale Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($155/year). The Standard Scottsdale Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $11/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Standard Scottsdale Apartments?
Plan for $2,255 to $3,281/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,961 – $2,987), plus $281/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Standard Scottsdale Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Standard Scottsdale Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $200 – $200 Deposit. $50 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 – $300 Fee. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Standard Scottsdale Apartments?
Property crime in Scottsdale sits near the national average — 1,762 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 151/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, video patrol — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Standard Scottsdale Apartments offer?
There are 12 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,961 – $2,987. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Standard Scottsdale Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Standard Scottsdale Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Standard Scottsdale Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Standard Scottsdale Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Standard Scottsdale Apartments leasing office.