Allen, TX

Crestview Townhomes: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Crestview Townhomes in Allen? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$13/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Crestview Townhomes

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Crestview Townhomes

We found a few insurance details on the Crestview Townhomes website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Crestview Townhomes can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 750/100K (52% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$13

Est. Monthly

$155

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Crestview Townhomes based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$50,000 recommended

If you own less

$35,000

If you own more

$75,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Crestview Townhomes:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Allen.

Allen property crime rate

750

per 100K residents

52% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
52 / 200
Larceny / theft
657 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
41 / 206

U.S. average

Below-average property crime typically translates to lower renters insurance premiums in this area, and security features on the building can push your rate even lower. Crestview Townhomes also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Covered parking) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Allen (2024-12 to 2025-11)

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Covered parking

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Renters at this address have one borderline natural-hazard decision to make: whether to buy an earthquake endorsement on top of a standard policy. USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. Flood and severe weather aren't standout concerns. Below is what each agency actually shows.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

The seismic picture is in the middle: damaging earthquakes are uncommon but not negligible. Renters insurance excludes earthquake damage regardless, so the choice is whether the modest cost of an endorsement is worth the modest probability of a payout. The data point below provides the specifics.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.05g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Collin County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~12.0/yr
Hail events ~30.0/yr
Tornado events ~1.4/yr
Flood events ~4.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Collin County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The earthquake endorsement is the only meaningful optional add-on at this kind of address. Whether it's worth the premium depends on what's actually in your unit.

1951 Painted Trail Dr, Allen, TX 75013

Allen/McKinney

Built 2026 2 stories 102 units
5/5 ·6 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$2,928 – $4,158 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Crestview Townhomes

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Crestview Townhomes actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $3,119 – $4,349
Base Rent $2,928 – $4,158
Required Monthly Fees $178
Est. Renters Insurance $13/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Crestview Townhomes. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Amenity Fee

Fee for enjoyment of access to shared community amenities Ch arged per unit.

$15 / mo

Trash Charge

Fee for valet trash service (doorstep pickup) Charged per un it.

$35 / mo

Internet

Monthly internet service fee. Charged per unit.

$75 / mo

Pest Control

Pest prevention and treatment service fee. Charged per unit.

$8 / mo

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$250

Non-refundable Administrative Fee

One-time processing fee for administrative costs. Charged pe r unit.

$250

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per unit.

$85

Credit Check Fee

Fee for processing screening (per applicant) Charged per uni t.

$85

Lifestyle Fee

Charged per unit.

$133

Security Deposit - Refundable

Charged per unit.

$750

Security Deposit

Refundable deposit for damages or lease obligations. Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Optional Add-On Fees

Non-refundable Pet Fee

One-time pet unit refresh fee. Charged per unit.

$500

Pet Rent

Monthly pet rent. Charged per unit.

$35 / mo

Situational Fees

MTM Flat Fee

Fee for month-to-month tenancy Charged per unit.

$750 / mo

NSF Tenant Fee

Returned or declined payment fee. Charged per unit.

$100 / occurence

Late Fee

Late payment fee. Charged per unit.

10% of base rent / occurence

Early Termination Fee

Fee to terminate lease early. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Crestview Townhomes allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed

About Crestview Townhomes

Year Built: 2026
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 102
Phone: (214) 242-6956

From the property listing:

Crestview Townhomes offers modern townhome living designed for todays lifestyle. Each residence features open concept living spaces, contemporary finishes, and a layout that blends comfort with functionality. Located in north McKinney, Crestview places you close to shopping, dining, parks, and major roadways while providing a peaceful neighborhood atmosphere.Discover a new way to live at Crestview Townhomes, a newly built community offering thoughtfully designed townhomes in a convenient McKinney location.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Crestview Townhomes require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Crestview Townhomes website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Crestview Townhomes?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $13/month ($155/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Crestview Townhomes?
Plan for $3,119 to $4,349/month all-in. That's base rent ($2,928 – $4,158), plus $178/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $13/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Crestview Townhomes allow pets?
Yes, Crestview Townhomes is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Crestview Townhomes?
Property crime in Allen is well below the national average — 750 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 52/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Crestview Townhomes offer?
There are 8 floor plans to choose from, spanning 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $2,928 – $4,158. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Crestview Townhomes?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Crestview Townhomes or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Crestview Townhomes. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Crestview Townhomes directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Crestview Townhomes leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Crestview Townhomes renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Crestview Townhomes compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Crestview Townhomes in Allen, TX, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Crestview Townhomes?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.