Portland, OR

Arbor View Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Arbor View Apartments in Portland? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Arbor View Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Arbor View Apartments

The Arbor View Apartments website requires tenants to carry renters insurance. The exact coverage minimums may vary by unit type, so confirm the specifics with the leasing office when you apply.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Arbor View Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1975 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Vehicle Crime

1 mention of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5291/100K (235% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$198

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Arbor View Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Arbor View Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $98/yr
USAA $9/mo $111/yr
State Farm $12/mo $147/yr
Progressive $13/mo $160/yr
Safeco $13/mo $160/yr
Travelers $14/mo $172/yr
Allstate $15/mo $184/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $184/yr
Farmers $16/mo $197/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $221/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Portland.

Portland property crime rate

5,291

per 100K residents

235% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
639 / 200
Larceny / theft
4,005 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
647 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Portland (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The USGS National Seismic Hazard Model rates the ground beneath Arbor View Apartments as high-hazard for shaking — significant enough that a separate earthquake endorsement is worth pricing alongside a standard renters policy. Flood risk at the address is low, and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety would be covered by a baseline policy. The earthquake-specific picture is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.55g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Multnomah County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Multnomah County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

2601-2675 SE 162nd Ave, Portland, OR 97236

Centennial

Built 1975 2 stories 69 units
2.5/5 ·15 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,195 – $1,595 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Arbor View Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Arbor View Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,211 – $1,611
Base Rent $1,195 – $1,595
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Arbor View Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$60

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Arbor View Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed

About Arbor View Apartments

Year Built: 1975
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 69
Phone: (971) 366-2870

From the property listing:

Welcome to Arbor View Apartments – Your Serene Urban Escape Discover elevated living at Arbor View Apartments, where modern comfort meets natural beauty. Nestled in a peaceful, tree-lined neighborhood, Arbor View offers a perfect blend of convenience, style, and tranquility. Whether you're looking for a spacious one-bedroom retreat, a family-friendly two-bedroom layout or one of our efficient studio units, our thoughtfully designed homes provide the space and features to fit your lifestyle.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Arbor View Apartments require renters insurance?
Yes — you'll need an active renters insurance policy to sign a lease at Arbor View Apartments. You'll need to add the property management as an interested party on your policy, which most carriers can do at no extra charge.
How much is renters insurance at Arbor View Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($198/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Arbor View Apartments?
Plan for $1,211 to $1,611/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,195 – $1,595), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Arbor View Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Arbor View Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Arbor View Apartments?
Property crime in Portland runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,291 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 639/100K here.
What floor plans does Arbor View Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,195 – $1,595. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Arbor View Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Arbor View Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Arbor View Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Arbor View Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Arbor View Apartments leasing office.