Gresham, OR

Powell Street Station Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Powell Street Station Apartments in Gresham? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Powell Street Station Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Powell Street Station Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Powell Street Station Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Powell Street Station Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2340/100K (48% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$172

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Powell Street Station Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in Oregon

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Powell Street Station Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $98/yr
USAA $9/mo $111/yr
State Farm $12/mo $147/yr
Progressive $13/mo $160/yr
Safeco $13/mo $160/yr
Travelers $14/mo $172/yr
Allstate $15/mo $184/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $184/yr
Farmers $16/mo $197/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $221/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Gresham.

Gresham property crime rate

2,340

per 100K residents

48% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
300 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,604 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
436 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Powell Street Station Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Gresham (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“It’s nice and quiet and the grounds are impeccable.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Property manager on site Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at Powell Street Station Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.54g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Multnomah County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Multnomah County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

2948 W Powell Blvd, Gresham, OR 97030

Holly Brook

Built 2007 3 stories 56 units
3.4/5 ·7 reviews Google
5/5 ·3 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,850 – $2,050 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Powell Street Station Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Powell Street Station Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,469 – $2,669
Base Rent $1,850 – $2,050
Required Monthly Fees $605
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Powell Street Station Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Water, Sewer, and Garbage Flat Rate Utility Bill Back 2 bedroom 2 bathroom

$119.00 per month flat rate for a 2 bedroom 2 bathroom apart ment home. Charged per unit.

$119 / mo

Water, Sewer, and Garbage Flat Rate Utility Bill Back for 3 bedroom 2 bathroom

$129.00 per month flat rate for a 3 bedroom 2 bathroom apart ment home. Charged per unit.

$129 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$55

About Powell Street Station Apartments

Year Built: 2007
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 56
Phone: (503) 676-5327

From the property listing:

Floor Plan: 2X2 flat (2nd floor available) Rent: $1700 Bed/Bath: 2/2 12 Month lease Square Feet: 981 Private covered patio Large storage closet Washer/Dryer included Pantry Electric fireplace Vaulted ceilings

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Powell Street Station Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Powell Street Station Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Powell Street Station Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($172/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Powell Street Station Apartments?
Plan for $2,469 to $2,669/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,850 – $2,050), plus $605/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Powell Street Station Apartments?
Property crime in Gresham runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,340 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 300/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site, sprinklers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Powell Street Station Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,850 – $2,050. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Powell Street Station Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Powell Street Station Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Powell Street Station Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Powell Street Station Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Powell Street Station Apartments leasing office.