Portland, OR

Rock Creek 185 Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Rock Creek 185 Apartments in Portland? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Rock Creek 185 Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Rock Creek 185 Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Rock Creek 185 Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Rock Creek 185 Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1971 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5291/100K (235% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$198

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Rock Creek 185 Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Rock Creek 185 Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $98/yr
USAA $9/mo $111/yr
State Farm $12/mo $147/yr
Progressive $13/mo $160/yr
Safeco $13/mo $160/yr
Travelers $14/mo $172/yr
Allstate $15/mo $184/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $184/yr
Farmers $16/mo $197/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $221/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Portland.

Portland property crime rate

5,291

per 100K residents

235% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
639 / 200
Larceny / theft
4,005 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
647 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Rock Creek 185 Apartments also has on-site security features (Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Portland (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Noise Common topic

On-Site Security

Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at Rock Creek 185 Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.57g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Multnomah County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Multnomah County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

18700 Rock Creek Cir, Portland, OR 97229

West Union

Built 1971 3 stories 388 units
3.9/5 ·254 reviews Google
5/5 ·25 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,192 – $2,372 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Rock Creek 185 Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Rock Creek 185 Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,208 – $2,388
Base Rent $1,192 – $2,372
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Rock Creek 185 Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$45

Parking Fees

Parking Deposit

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Other

Assigned parking includes one carport space per townhome. Ad ditional carport spaces are available for $25/month. All other home types have unassigned surface lot parking on a first-come, first-served basis. Please contact us for additional information on our parking types, fees and policies.

Surface Lot

Assigned parking includes one carport space per townhome. Ad ditional carport spaces are available for $25/month. All other home types have unassigned surface lot parking on a first-come, first-served basis. Please contact us for additional information on our parking types, fees and policies.

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Rock Creek 185 Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
2 Pet Limit

About Rock Creek 185 Apartments

Year Built: 1971
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 388
Phone: (971) 247-3368

From the property listing:

Rock Creek 185 Apartments offers old world charm with several key water features including ponds, creeks, and fountains. These Portland, Oregon apartments are perfect for everyone, as highlighted by our floor plans consisting of studio, one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments. Our state-of-the-art amenities include an Olympic-sized Pool, Lighted Tennis Court, Dual Saunas, Modern Fitness Center, Recycling Areas, and a Professional on site Maintenance Staff. Have a dog or a cat? Rock Creek 185 offers pet friendly apartments for rent in Portland, OR and dog parks for resident use.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Rock Creek 185 Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Rock Creek 185 Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Rock Creek 185 Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($198/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Rock Creek 185 Apartments?
Plan for $1,208 to $2,388/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,192 – $2,372), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Rock Creek 185 Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Rock Creek 185 Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Rock Creek 185 Apartments?
Property crime in Portland runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,291 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 639/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find covered parking, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Rock Creek 185 Apartments offer?
There are 17 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,192 – $2,372. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Rock Creek 185 Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Rock Creek 185 Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Rock Creek 185 Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Rock Creek 185 Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Rock Creek 185 Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Rock Creek 185 Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Rock Creek 185 Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Rock Creek 185 Apartments in Portland, OR, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Rock Creek 185 Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.