Portland, OR

Westfal Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Westfal Apartments in Portland? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Westfal Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Westfal Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Westfal Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Westfal Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1910 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Pest Issues

8 mentions in Google reviews

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 5291/100K (235% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$188

Est. Annual

$15

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Westfal Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Westfal Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $98/yr
USAA $9/mo $111/yr
State Farm $12/mo $147/yr
Progressive $13/mo $160/yr
Safeco $13/mo $160/yr
Travelers $14/mo $172/yr
Allstate $15/mo $184/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $184/yr
Farmers $16/mo $197/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $221/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Portland.

Portland property crime rate

5,291

per 100K residents

235% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
639 / 200
Larceny / theft
4,005 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
647 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Westfal Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Portland (2024-12 to 2025-11)

A recurring concern in reviews

“When my partner reached out about homeless people breaking in, she simply said “tenants feel bad so they let them in” when the window in the laundry room CLEARLY had the lock…” — Google reviewer
Management

A recurring concern in reviews

“Michaelyn probably only opens here email one day a week maximum, she never responds to urgent emails promptly.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Gated

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The USGS National Seismic Hazard Model rates the ground beneath Westfal Apartments as high-hazard for shaking — significant enough that a separate earthquake endorsement is worth pricing alongside a standard renters policy. Flood risk at the address is low, and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety would be covered by a baseline policy. The earthquake-specific picture is below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS classifies the ground here as high seismic hazard — at this rating, building codes assume designers planned for significant ground motion. The structure is the landlord's problem; damage to your possessions during a quake is yours alone, and a standard renters policy excludes it. An earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year for renters) closes that specific gap.

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.55g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Multnomah County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Multnomah County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

1880 SW 5th Ave, Portland, OR 97201

Downtown Portland

Built 1910 5 stories 56 units
2.8/5 ·20 reviews Google
2 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,025 – $1,595 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Westfal Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Westfal Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,041 – $1,611
Base Rent $1,025 – $1,595
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Westfal Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Pets Fees

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$35 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Westfal Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$35 Monthly Pet Rent
$35 Fee
200 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Westfal Apartments

Year Built: 1910
Stories: 5 stories
Units: 56
Phone: (503) 594-7490

From the property listing:

Welcome to Westfal Apartments in Downtown Portland, OR. Our historic one and two bedroom apartments feature beautiful hardwood floors, high ceilings, deep claw-foot tubs and more! Enjoy a pet-friendly community and walking distance to cultural activities. Located across the street from PSU, amazing food, shops, convenient local parking and more, you will love everything Westfal Apartments has to offer! Call today and schedule a tour to discover your new home at our Downtown Portland apartments! Moving from out of town? No problem! Virtual tours are available.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Westfal Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Westfal Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Westfal Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($188/year). Westfal Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $15/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Westfal Apartments?
Plan for $1,041 to $1,611/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,025 – $1,595), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Westfal Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Westfal Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $35 Monthly Pet Rent. $35 Fee. 200 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Westfal Apartments?
Property crime in Portland runs noticeably higher than the national average — 5,291 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 639/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Westfal Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,025 – $1,595. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Westfal Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Westfal Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Westfal Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Westfal Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Westfal Apartments leasing office.