San Diego, CA

Rainford Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Rainford Apartments in San Diego? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Rainford Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Rainford Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the Rainford Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
Listed carriers
Kin
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Rainford Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1565/100K (near national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$179

Est. Annual

$14

With Discounts/mo

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Rainford Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in California

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Rainford Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $10/mo $117/yr
USAA $11/mo $132/yr
State Farm $15/mo $176/yr
Progressive $16/mo $190/yr
Safeco $16/mo $190/yr
Travelers $17/mo $205/yr
Allstate $18/mo $219/yr
Nationwide $18/mo $219/yr
Farmers $20/mo $234/yr
Liberty Mutual $22/mo $263/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access
-3%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $14/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for San Diego.

San Diego property crime rate

1,565

per 100K residents

Near U.S. average

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
151 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,109 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
306 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in San Diego track closely with national baselines. Rainford Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, San Diego (2024-12 to 2025-11)

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at Rainford Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.85g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in San Diego County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~32.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for San Diego County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

3660 Reynard Way, San Diego, CA 92103

Midtown San Diego

Managed by Murfey Company Inc. Built 2025 9 stories 102 units
4/5 ·12 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$2,295 – $4,995 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Rainford Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Rainford Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,310 – $5,010
Base Rent $2,295 – $4,995
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Rainford Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Pet policies are negotiable.

About Rainford Apartments

Year Built: 2025
Stories: 9 stories
Units: 102
Management: Murfey Company Inc.
Phone: (858) 867-8370

From the property listing:

New studio, one and two bedroom apartment homes located in historic Mission Hills. Modern living. Built for community. Introducing Rainford, San Diego's premier upscale apartment community, nestled in the charming and historic Mission Hills neighborhood. Rainford beautifully captures a timeless turn of the century aesthetic, blending influences from both the Art Nouveau and Craftsman movements.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Rainford Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Rainford Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Rainford Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($179/year). Rainford Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $14/month. For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Rainford Apartments?
Plan for $2,310 to $5,010/month all-in. That's base rent ($2,295 – $4,995), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Rainford Apartments allow pets?
Pet policies at Rainford Apartments are handled on a case-by-case basis — contact the leasing office for details.
How safe is the area around Rainford Apartments?
Property crime in San Diego sits near the national average — 1,565 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 151/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, sprinklers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Rainford Apartments offer?
There are 10 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $2,295 – $4,995. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Rainford Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Rainford Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Rainford Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Rainford Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Rainford Apartments leasing office.