San Diego, CA

Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments in San Diego? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Theft Reports

4 mentions in Google reviews

Identity Theft Concerns

2 mentions in reviews (mail tampering, fraud, personal info)

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1565/100K (near national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$170

Est. Annual

$13

With Discounts/mo

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$50,000 recommended

If you own less

$35,000

If you own more

$75,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $111/yr
USAA $10/mo $125/yr
State Farm $14/mo $167/yr
Progressive $15/mo $181/yr
Safeco $15/mo $181/yr
Travelers $16/mo $195/yr
Allstate $17/mo $209/yr
Nationwide $17/mo $209/yr
Farmers $19/mo $223/yr
Liberty Mutual $21/mo $251/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Sprinkler system
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for San Diego.

San Diego property crime rate

1,565

per 100K residents

Near U.S. average

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
151 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,109 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
306 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in San Diego track closely with national baselines. Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Gated, Package lockers, Sprinklers) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, San Diego (2024-12 to 2025-11)

A recurring concern in reviews

“There are no security cameras in the hallways.” — Google reviewer
Parking

Consistently positive in reviews

“There's plenty of parking for guests, making it easy to host parties and gatherings.” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“Hawi and Adriaa went above and beyond to ensure a smooth transition from selecting the right apartment to moving in to local area assistance.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Gated Package lockers Sprinklers

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about, only earthquake risk stands out at Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments. USGS classifies the surrounding area as high seismic hazard, which a typical renters policy specifically excludes. Flood risk is minimal here and severe-weather damage is already covered. The section below details what an earthquake endorsement actually buys.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.59g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in San Diego County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~32.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for San Diego County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Compared to a fully unprotected address, the gap above is well-defined and inexpensive to close. The value of the standard policy doesn't change — the optional add-on does.

13385 Highlands Pl, San Diego, CA 92130

North Shore Cities

Managed by Greystar Built 2018 4 stories 252 units
4/5 ·109 reviews Google
5/5 ·19 reviews Apt. Finder
$3,199 – $6,760 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $3,238 – $6,799
Base Rent $3,199 – $6,760
Required Monthly Fees $25
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

Amount to manage utility services billing. Charged per unit.

$6.25 / mo

Utility - Sewer

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision of sewer servic es. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Pest Control Services

Amount for pest control services. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Trash Services - CA

Usage-Based (Utilities).Trash services provided only in Cali fornia. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Electric - Third Party

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of electric paid to a third party. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Natural Gas - Third Party

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of natural gas paid to a third party. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Water

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of water Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Porter Service Rebill

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount associated with billing back third-party porter services. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party

Amount for renters liability insurance obtained through resi dent's provider of choice. Charged per leaseholder. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Application Fee

Amount to process application, initiate screening, and take a rental home off the market. Charged per applicant.

$35

Holding Deposit (Refundable)

Amount to hold rental home off the market at time of applica tion. Amount applied to security deposit and/or amounts owed upon application approval. Refundable per terms of application. Charged per unit.

$500

Security Deposit (Refundable)

Amount intended to be held through residency that may be app lied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

$700 - $1,000

Pets Fees

Pet Management - Third Party

| Restrictions: Breed Restrictions Apply

$25

Pet Deposit (Refundable)

Max of 2. Amount for pet living in rental home. May be asses sed per pet or per rental home, based on lease requirements. Refunds processed per lease terms. Charged per pet.

$500

Pet Rent

Max of 1. Monthly amount for authorized pet. Charged per pet

$60 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Amount for covered parking space/services. May be subject to availability. Charged per rentable item.

$100 / mo

Parking Fee

Max of 1. Amount for electric vehicle space; reserved or pay -per-use station. May be subject to availability. Charged per vehicle. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies

Parking - Vehicle Registration

Max of 1. Amount for authorized vehicle registration. Charge d per vehicle. Payable to 3rd Party

$25 / yr

Optional Add-On Fees

Package Services - Registration

Amount to register for package services. Charged per unit. P ayable to 3rd Party

$25

Package Services

Amount for package services. Charged per unit. Payable to 3r d Party

$3 / occurence

Common Area/Clubhouse Rental

Amount to rent a shared common area space, including clubhou se. May be subject to availability. Charged per unit.

$350 / occurence

Situational Fees

Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable)

Additional amount, based on screening results, intended to b e held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

100% of base rent

Damage Waiver Program

Amount to participate in waiver program in lieu of obtaining liability insurance. Charged per unit.

$12 / occurence

Returned Payment Fee (NSF)

Amount for returned payment. Charged per unit.

$25 - $35 / occurence

Access/Lock Change Fee

Amount to change or reprogram access to rental home. Charged per unit.

$25 / occurence

Access Device - Replacement

Amount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. Charged per device.

$50 / occurence

Late Fee

Amount for paying after rent due date; per terms of lease. Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

Utility - Vacant Processing Fee

Amount for failing to transfer utilities into resident name. Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

Common Area/Clubhouse Deposit (Refundable)

Amount to rent a shared community amenity space. Refund proc essed in accordance with amenity/clubhouse rental agreement. May be subject to availability. Charged per unit.

$500 / occurence

Early Lease Termination/Cancellation

Amount to terminate lease earlier than lease end date; exclu des rent and other charges. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Positive Credit Reporting Services

Amount to send positive payment history to credit reporting agency(ies); per person. Charged per leaseholder. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for utility usage not transfe rred to resident responsibility any time during occupancy. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$500 Deposit
$60 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit

About Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments

Year Built: 2018
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 252
Management: Greystar
Phone: (858) 227-6792

From the property listing:

Welcome to Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch! Each Carmel Valley apartment offers spacious open-concept living and stunning design touches. Our community is also proud to be pet-friendly, offering a dog park and spa for your four-legged companions!The apartment homes at Sola are designed to radiate elegance, artistry, and poise. Spacious floor plans accompany unparalleled interior luxuries including gourmet kitchens, stainless steel appliances, designer bathrooms, and wood-style plank flooring.Greystar California, Inc. dba Greystar Corp. License No. 1525765 Broker: Gerard S. Donohue License No.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($170/year). Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $13/month. For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments?
Plan for $3,238 to $6,799/month all-in. That's base rent ($3,199 – $6,760), plus $25/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $500 Deposit. $60 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments?
Property crime in San Diego sits near the national average — 1,565 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 151/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, gated, package lockers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments offer?
There are 18 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $3,199 – $6,760. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Sola at Pacific Highlands Ranch Apartments leasing office.