San Diego, CA

The Belmont Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Belmont Apartments in San Diego? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$21/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Belmont Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Belmont Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Belmont Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1977 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1565/100K (near national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$21

Est. Monthly

$247

Est. Annual

$20

With Discounts/mo

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Belmont Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$100,000 recommended

Standard minimum for most lease requirements in California

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Belmont Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $10/mo $123/yr
USAA $11/mo $138/yr
State Farm $15/mo $184/yr
Progressive $17/mo $199/yr
Safeco $17/mo $199/yr
Travelers $18/mo $215/yr
Allstate $19/mo $230/yr
Nationwide $19/mo $230/yr
Farmers $20/mo $245/yr
Liberty Mutual $23/mo $276/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $20/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for San Diego.

San Diego property crime rate

1,565

per 100K residents

Near U.S. average

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
151 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,109 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
306 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in San Diego track closely with national baselines. The Belmont Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated, Gated access) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, San Diego (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Pest Issues Mentioned
Maintenance Issues Mentioned

On-Site Security

Gated Gated access

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

Earthquakes are the one natural hazard worth thinking about for renters at this address. USGS rates seismic risk here as high — high enough that a separate earthquake endorsement (typically $50–$150 a year) is worth pricing in. Standard renters insurance covers most other natural-hazard damage by default, but earthquake shaking is a near-universal exclusion.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.53g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in San Diego County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~32.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for San Diego County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Most renters here add one targeted endorsement to a standard policy. The cost is modest, the benefit is concentrated on the one thing the base policy doesn't reach.

4812 70th St, San Diego, CA 92115

East County

Built 1977 2 stories 25 units
2.5/5 ·6 reviews Google
Apt. Finder
$1,845 – $2,495 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Belmont Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Belmont Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,866 – $2,516
Base Rent $1,845 – $2,495
Est. Renters Insurance $21/mo

About The Belmont Apartments

Year Built: 1977
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 25
Phone: (619) 771-3752

From the property listing:

Find your new apartment at The Belmont. This community is located at 4812 70th St in the Rolando area of San Diego. The professional leasing team is available to help you find your new home. It's time to find your new home. Contact or stop by the The Belmont leasing office to see available floor plans.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Belmont Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Belmont Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Belmont Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $21/month ($247/year). The Belmont Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $20/month. For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Belmont Apartments?
Plan for $1,866 to $2,516/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,845 – $2,495), plus roughly $21/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around The Belmont Apartments?
Property crime in San Diego sits near the national average — 1,565 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 151/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated, gated access — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Belmont Apartments offer?
There are 2 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,845 – $2,495. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Belmont Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Belmont Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Belmont Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Belmont Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Belmont Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Belmont Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Belmont Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Belmont Apartments in San Diego, CA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.