Chula Vista, CA

Vista Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Vista Apartments in Chula Vista? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$21/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Vista Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at Vista Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Vista Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1975 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1053/100K (33% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$21

Est. Monthly

$258

Est. Annual

$20

With Discounts/mo

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Vista Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Vista Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $11/mo $128/yr
USAA $12/mo $144/yr
State Farm $16/mo $192/yr
Progressive $17/mo $208/yr
Safeco $17/mo $208/yr
Travelers $19/mo $224/yr
Allstate $20/mo $240/yr
Nationwide $20/mo $240/yr
Farmers $21/mo $256/yr
Liberty Mutual $24/mo $288/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access
-3%
Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $20/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Chula Vista.

Chula Vista property crime rate

1,053

per 100K residents

33% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
127 / 200
Larceny / theft
710 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
216 / 206

U.S. average

Below-average property crime typically translates to lower renters insurance premiums in this area, and security features on the building can push your rate even lower. Vista Apartments also has on-site security features (Controlled access, Gated) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Chula Vista (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What residents talk about most

Noise

Consistently positive in reviews

“Living here has been really peaceful.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Controlled access Gated

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The USGS National Seismic Hazard Model rates the ground beneath Vista Apartments as high-hazard for shaking — significant enough that a separate earthquake endorsement is worth pricing alongside a standard renters policy. Flood risk at the address is low, and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety would be covered by a baseline policy. The earthquake-specific picture is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

High seismic hazard · ground motion 0.77g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in San Diego County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~1.8/yr
Flood events ~32.2/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for San Diego County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

1440-1450 2nd Ave, Chula Vista, CA 91911

Chula Vista

Managed by Greystar Built 1975 2 stories 151 units
4.5/5 ·44 reviews Google
1 review Apt. Finder
$1,681 – $3,292 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Vista Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Vista Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,702 – $3,313
Base Rent $1,681 – $3,292
Est. Renters Insurance $21/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Vista Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$62

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Vista Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
2 Pet Limit

About Vista Apartments

Year Built: 1975
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 151
Management: Greystar
Phone: (619) 745-5919

From the property listing:

Vista Apartments offers apartments in Chula Vista, CA with the finest amenities. Visit our website for more information.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Vista Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Vista Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Vista Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $21/month ($258/year). Vista Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $20/month. For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is above average.
What will I actually pay per month at Vista Apartments?
Plan for $1,702 to $3,313/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,681 – $3,292), plus roughly $21/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Vista Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Vista Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Vista Apartments?
Property crime in Chula Vista is well below the national average — 1,053 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 127/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find controlled access, gated — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Vista Apartments offer?
There are 5 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,681 – $3,292. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Vista Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Vista Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Vista Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Vista Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Vista Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Vista Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Vista Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Vista Apartments in Chula Vista, CA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Vista Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.