Santa Clara, CA

Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes: Reviews, Real Cost & What to Watch

Last updated Jul 01, 2026

Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes is rated 4.2 by 616 residents, in a higher-crime area — so here's the honest picture: the true all-in monthly cost, what reviews flag, and what it means for your safety and coverage. We also break down what renters insurance costs here (~$14/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.


The Verdict · Santa Clara, CA

$3,786–$8,846

real monthly · incl. fees + insurance

4.2★

616 Google reviews

Higher property crime

worth watching

A solidly reviewed community where the real cost runs ~$36 over sticker, and elevated property crime is the risk to plan for.

Looking for renters insurance?

It runs about $14/mo — see what renters insurance in Santa Clara, CA typically costs.

Also worth knowing: Does renters insurance cover earthquakes?

Compare quotes

What Residents Say

The honest version — the good and the bad, straight from recent Google reviews of Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes.

Positive ★★★★★
“We moved in to this apartment a few weeks ago and we love it! The community is actively maintained and the team is very professional. I have no problem in communicating with the team! Chris and Heidy helped us move in, and they were all very kind and welcomed us warmly. Especially, Heidy shared eve…”
— Insu Jang, Google reviewer · a month ago
Positive ★★★★★
“We've lived at Santa Clara Square Apartments for seven years and absolutely love it. Jimmie came to fix a toilet issue we were having. He was very polite, professional, and thorough. They're incredibly responsive to any issue. I've contacted them twice about neighbor issues, and the problems were d…”
— Mary Spurgat, Google reviewer · a week ago
Positive ★★★★★
“EDIT: The office assistant Manager called and set it right. They reimbursed the tow fee of 295$. I’m happy with their response The complaint: My husband showed up at residence office and said “I’m a new resident here, so I don’t know how this works —“ and asked a few questions on code for food del…”
— sanjana S, Google reviewer · a month ago
Positive ★★★★★
“We recently toured the Santa Clara Square Apartments and had a great experience thanks to Heidy from the resident office. She was extremely helpful, friendly, and professional throughout the entire process. She made it easy for us by getting the physical keys for our self-guided tour and took the t…”
— taha khademi, Google reviewer · a month ago
Positive ★★★★★
“Jimmy stopped by and was very helpful unclogging the drains so that the HVAC unit could operate properly in light of local hard water conditions. He explained the problem as well and was friendly and professional. He was also very efficient resolving the issue with 15 minutes of arrival.”
— Paul Leahy, Google reviewer · a week ago

What reviews flag most

Mined from 5 recent reviews · 616 total on Google. Longer bars mean the topic comes up more often — this is a read on what gets mentioned, not a summary of every review.

Vehicle Crime Mentioned
2×
Maintenance Issues Mentioned
1×

On management, the review consensus is consistently positive in reviews — one resident wrote: “The community is actively maintained and the team is very professional.”.

3320 Montgomery Dr, Santa Clara, CA 95054

Santa Clara

Managed by Irvine Company Built 2018 4 stories 340 units
★ 4.2 /5 616 · Google
★ 5 /5 5 · Apt. Finder
$3,750 – $8,810 /month sticker rent

What Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes Really Costs

The sticker rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes actually costs each month once required fees, pet rent, and insurance are in — the number the listing sites leave off.

Real total each month $3,786 – $8,846
Base Rent $3,750 – $8,810
Required Monthly Fees $22
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Renters insurance adds ~$14/mo to that total — compare quotes →

Fees Beyond Rent

The additional charges beyond base rent at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes. Some are monthly, some one-time — all of them shape your real cost of living here.

Required Fees

Utility Service Fee

Charged per unit.

$5.55 / mo

Utilities

Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$45

Holding Deposit

$200 - $600 (applied to Security Deposit) Charged per unit.

$600

Security Deposit - Refundable

Charged per unit.

$600

Additional Resident Access Keys/Cards/Locks/Remotes Fee

Charged per unit.

Varies one-time

Pets Fees

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$75

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$750

Pet Deposit

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$300

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$50

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

Varies

Street Parking

Garage parking, Open parking and Subterranean Parking.

Situational Fees

Returned Check Fee (NSF)

Charged per occurrence.

$25 / occurence

Late Fee

Charged per occurrence.

$50 / occurence

Safety & Property Crime

For a renter, property crime is what you actually feel day to day — a car broken into overnight, a package lifted off the step, a bike gone from storage, or how the walk from the lot feels after dark. Here's how Santa Clara looks on the theft-related crimes that touch renters most.

These are city-level figures from the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting program — not block-by-block. Your specific street may run calmer or rougher than the citywide rate.

Santa Clara property crime

2,669

per 100K residents

▲ 69% vs U.S. avg

U.S. avg 1,578 / 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
340 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,020 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
309 / 206

U.S. average

The practical takeaways here are the unglamorous ones: park in lit areas, use a parcel locker if the community offers one, and don't leave anything visible in the car. Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes's on-site security (Package lockers, Covered parking) helps on the margin.

Source · FBI UCR · Santa Clara · 2024-12 to 2025-11

On-Site Security

Package lockers Covered parking

Natural Hazards to Plan For

The USGS National Seismic Hazard Model rates the ground beneath Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes as high-hazard for shaking — significant enough that a separate earthquake endorsement is worth pricing alongside a standard renters policy. Flood risk at the address is low, and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety would be covered by a baseline policy. The earthquake-specific picture is below.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Source · FEMA NFHL

FEMA Zone X (0.2% annual chance — 500-year floodplain) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service

Earthquake shaking

At this hazard level, the question isn't whether a damaging earthquake is possible — it's how to handle the fact that a standard renters policy excludes the damage if one happens. Earthquake endorsements priced for renters typically run $50–$150 annually and cover personal property only (no structural coverage; that's already the landlord's responsibility).

Source · USGS NSHM

High seismic hazard · ground motion 1.29g

A renters earthquake endorsement covers personal property only and runs roughly $50–$150 a year — structural damage is the landlord's responsibility.

Ground motion at ~2% probability over 50 years — the building-code reference level

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Santa Clara County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~0.8/yr
Hail events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~6.6/yr

Source · NOAA Storm Events · 5-yr averages for Santa Clara County

The standard renters policy is the right starting point. The gap above is closable with a single endorsement; pricing it as part of a bundled quote is the usual move.

Renters Insurance at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Vehicle Crime

2 mentions of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 2669/100K (69% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. monthly

$170

Est. annual

$16

State avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes based on the rent level and building.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$75,000 recommended

If you own less

$50,000

If you own more

$100,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $111/yr
USAA $10/mo $125/yr
State Farm $14/mo $167/yr
Progressive $15/mo $181/yr
Safeco $15/mo $181/yr
Travelers $16/mo $195/yr
Allstate $17/mo $209/yr
Nationwide $17/mo $209/yr
Farmers $19/mo $223/yr
Liberty Mutual $21/mo $251/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next step

See if you can beat $14/mo

Real quotes show your actual price. Under 60 seconds, no account needed.

Compare Quotes

About Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes

Phone: (669) 400-0514

From the property listing:

Rental rates, availability, lease terms, deposits, apartment features, amenities, and specials are subject to change without notice. Floor plans and square footages displayed are approximations, may be based on stud-to-stud measurements, and may vary between individual units. Quoted prices are for base rent only and do not include other fees such as application fee (one-time, $45), security deposit (one-time, refundable, amount varies), utility billing fee (not to exceed $5.55/month, Conservice), and utilities (monthly, cost varies).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($170/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes?
Plan for $3,786 to $8,846/month all-in. That's base rent ($3,750 – $8,810), plus $22/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
How safe is the area around Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes?
Property crime in Santa Clara runs noticeably higher than the national average — 2,669 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 340/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package lockers, covered parking — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes offer?
There are 73 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $3,750 – $8,810. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes renters?
SafeButler helps renters at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes in Santa Clara, CA, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at Santa Clara Square Apartment Homes?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

First rental, or first time buying a policy? Start with our renters insurance guide — what it costs, what it covers, and what landlords can require.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.