Tampa, FL

Amira at Westly Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Amira at Westly Apartments in Tampa? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Amira at Westly Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Amira at Westly Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Amira at Westly Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Water/Leak Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 995/100K (37% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$196

Est. Annual

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Amira at Westly Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Amira at Westly Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $9/mo $107/yr
USAA $10/mo $120/yr
State Farm $13/mo $160/yr
Progressive $14/mo $174/yr
Safeco $14/mo $174/yr
Travelers $16/mo $187/yr
Allstate $17/mo $200/yr
Nationwide $17/mo $200/yr
Farmers $18/mo $214/yr
Liberty Mutual $20/mo $240/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Tampa.

Tampa property crime rate

995

per 100K residents

37% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
108 / 200
Larceny / theft
784 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
103 / 206

U.S. average

Below-average property crime typically translates to lower renters insurance premiums in this area, and security features on the building can push your rate even lower. Amira at Westly Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Property manager on site, Package lockers, Perimeter fencing) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Tampa (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“He has helped us multiple times and always goes above and beyond.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Package service Property manager on site Package lockers Perimeter fencing

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The natural-hazard exposure at Amira at Westly Apartments is mild on every dimension a renter typically cares about. FEMA's flood zone for this address is low-risk, USGS rates seismic activity as low, and severe-weather records for Hillsborough County are unremarkable. Standard renters insurance handles the everyday claims (theft, fire, wind, water damage from leaks) without any add-ons. Specifics below for the curious.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Hillsborough County is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~2.8/yr
Hail events ~1.4/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~1.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Hillsborough County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

6105 Paddock Glen Dr, Tampa, FL 33634

West Tampa

Managed by Bell Partners Built 1999 3 stories 360 units
3.9/5 ·282 reviews Google
4/5 ·62 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,575 – $2,725 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Amira at Westly Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Amira at Westly Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,776 – $2,926
Base Rent $1,575 – $2,725
Required Monthly Fees $185
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Amira at Westly Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Amenity Fee

Charged per unit.

$10 / mo

Cable / Internet Service

Charged per unit.

$104 / mo

Valet Trash

Charged per unit.

$25 / mo

Pest Control

Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Package Lockers

Charged per unit.

$5 / mo

Community Trash

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

$6 / mo

Electric Utility

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Usage-Based

Water Utility

Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Usage-Based

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$250

Application Fee

Charged per applicant.

$75

Security Deposit

Charged per unit.

$100 - $500

Pets Fees

Pet Fee

| Restrictions: Breed restrictions may apply.

$300

Pet Rent

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$30 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Permit

Max of 1. Charged per vehicle.

$50

Reserved Parking

Max of 1. Charged per vehicle.

$45 / mo

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Amira at Westly Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$30 Monthly Pet Rent
$300 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Amira at Westly Apartments

Year Built: 1999
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 360
Management: Bell Partners
Phone: (877) 793-3593

From the property listing:

Come home to Amira at Westly; one and two-bedroom apartments in Tampa, FL. Our collection of newly redesigned floor plans feature luxurious elements to suit your lifestyle. From the gourmet kitchens with stainless steel appliances to the generous walk-in closets, all of our pet-friendly apartment homes are designed with your comfort in mind.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Amira at Westly Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Amira at Westly Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Amira at Westly Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($196/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Amira at Westly Apartments?
Plan for $1,776 to $2,926/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,575 – $2,725), plus $185/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Amira at Westly Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Amira at Westly Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $30 Monthly Pet Rent. $300 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Amira at Westly Apartments?
Property crime in Tampa is well below the national average — 995 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 108/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, property manager on site, package lockers, perimeter fencing — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Amira at Westly Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,575 – $2,725. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Amira at Westly Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Amira at Westly Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Amira at Westly Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Amira at Westly Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Amira at Westly Apartments leasing office.