Tampa, FL

The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments in Tampa? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Older Building

Built in 1986 — older plumbing/electrical may increase risk

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Water/Leak Issues

7 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation. Flood insurance strongly recommended.

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 995/100K (37% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$177

Est. Annual

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$25,000 recommended

If you own less

$15,000

If you own more

$40,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Tampa.

Tampa property crime rate

995

per 100K residents

37% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
108 / 200
Larceny / theft
784 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
103 / 206

U.S. average

Below-average property crime typically translates to lower renters insurance premiums in this area, and security features on the building can push your rate even lower. The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments also has on-site security features (Property manager on site) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Tampa (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Maintenance Issues Frequent topic
11×
Water Damage Common topic
Slip/Fall Hazards Mentioned
Water Intrusion (pipes, sewage) Mentioned

On-Site Security

Property manager on site

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The address sits in a FEMA-mapped flood zone. That's worth flagging up front because flood damage is a known exclusion in nearly every off-the-shelf renters policy. Earthquake risk here is low and severe-weather damage of the wind/hail variety is already covered. The section walks through the flood specifics and what a separate flood policy looks like for renters.

Flood damage

FEMA places this address inside a Special Flood Hazard Area, which is the agency's designation for parts of the country with at least a 1-in-4 chance of flooding over a 30-year mortgage. Standard renters insurance excludes flood damage outright — even small amounts of standing water that ruin a mattress or laptop. Closing the gap requires either an NFIP renters policy (starting around $99 a year) or a private flood policy from carriers like Neptune or Wright Flood.

FEMA Zone AE — High-risk flood area with base flood elevation

Flood insurance strongly recommended — standard renters policies exclude flood damage.

What to know about flood insurance as a renter:

  • Your landlord's building policy does not cover your belongings
  • NFIP (National Flood Insurance Program) offers renters policies starting around $99/year
  • Private carriers (Neptune, Wright Flood) may offer lower rates
  • Most flood claims in this zone are for personal property, not structural damage

Most flood claims renters file in zones like this one are for personal property — laptops, mattresses, instruments — not structural damage. That's exactly what a renters-targeted flood policy is designed for.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Hillsborough County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~2.8/yr
Hail events ~1.4/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~1.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Hillsborough County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Most renters here add one targeted endorsement to a standard policy. The cost is modest, the benefit is concentrated on the one thing the base policy doesn't reach.

5100 Live Oaks Blvd, Tampa, FL 33647

North Tampa

Managed by S2 Capital Built 1986 2 stories 770 units
3.2/5 ·659 reviews Google
4/5 ·175 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,260 – $2,230 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,945 – $2,915
Base Rent $1,260 – $2,230
Required Monthly Fees $670
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

CAM Fee

Charged per unit.

$160 / mo

HOA Fees

Charged per unit.

$30 / mo

Charged per unit.

$100

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$75

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$0 - $400

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Month to Month Fees

per month plus market rate Charged per occurrence.

$250 / occurence

Returned Payment Fee (NSF)

Charged per occurrence.

$50 / occurence

Transfer & Sublet

Charged per occurrence.

$500 / occurence

Late Fee

Charged per occurrence.

10% of base rent / occurence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Birds, Cats, Dogs, Fish, and Reptiles Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
2 Pet Limit

About The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments

Year Built: 1986
Stories: 2 stories
Units: 770
Management: S2 Capital
Phone: (786) 933-5950

From the property listing:

The Brady at Tampa?Palms offers spacious renovated one-, two-, and three-bedroom apartments with modern finishes designed for comfort and convenience. Select homes include wraparound screened patios or balconies and walk-in closets. The community delivers a resort-style atmosphere with four pools—including a zen-garden fountain pool—sun decks, a 24/7 fitness center, clubhouse with grilling stations, private lakefront views, landscaped walking and bike trails, and access to the Hillsborough River.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($177/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments?
Plan for $1,945 to $2,915/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,260 – $2,230), plus $670/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Birds, Cats, Dogs, Fish, and Reptiles Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments?
Property crime in Tampa is well below the national average — 995 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 108/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find property manager on site — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
Does The Brady at Tampa Palms Apartments need flood insurance?
This property sits in FEMA flood zone AE (High-risk flood area with base flood elevation). Standard renters insurance does not cover flood damage — you'd need a separate flood policy or endorsement. The National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) offers renters policies starting around $99/year, and private carriers like Neptune and Wright Flood may offer competitive rates.