Tampa, FL

The Pearl Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Pearl Apartments in Tampa? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$16/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Pearl Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds


Renters Insurance at The Pearl Apartments

We found a few insurance details on the The Pearl Apartments website. Your lease may have additional requirements — treat these as a starting point.

Lease Requirements

Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Pearl Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Vehicle Crime

3 mentions of car theft, vandalism, or break-ins in reviews

Security System Issues

1 mention of broken gates, cameras, or locks in reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 995/100K (37% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$16

Est. Monthly

$196

Est. Annual

$16

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Pearl Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Pool on premises — higher liability recommended for accidents at shared amenities

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Pearl Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $11/mo $128/yr
USAA $12/mo $144/yr
State Farm $16/mo $192/yr
Progressive $17/mo $208/yr
Safeco $17/mo $208/yr
Travelers $19/mo $224/yr
Allstate $20/mo $240/yr
Nationwide $20/mo $240/yr
Farmers $21/mo $256/yr
Liberty Mutual $24/mo $289/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Claims-free (if applicable)
-10%
Pay-in-full annual
-7%
Paperless/autopay
-3%
Multi-policy bundle
-10%

Next Step

See if you can beat $16/mo

4 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Tampa.

Tampa property crime rate

995

per 100K residents

37% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
108 / 200
Larceny / theft
784 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
103 / 206

U.S. average

Below-average property crime typically translates to lower renters insurance premiums in this area, and security features on the building can push your rate even lower.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Tampa (2024-12 to 2025-11)

What Residents Are Saying

Based on Google reviews, here are the issues residents mention most often — and the ones that matter when choosing your coverage. Longer bars indicate more frequent discussion.

Maintenance Issues Common topic
Vehicle Crime Common topic
Theft Mentioned
Security System Failures Mentioned

What residents talk about most

Maintenance

Consistently positive in reviews

“Huge shoutout to the maintenance team here at The Pearl!” — Google reviewer
Parking

A recurring concern in reviews

“So when someone arrives late there are no parking spots and you are then expected to park in the visitors risking getting towed although paying for a parking spot in the garage.” — Google reviewer

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At The Pearl Apartments, none of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about — flooding, earthquakes, severe weather — show up as meaningful concerns. A standard renters policy without endorsements covers the actual claim risks here. The agency-by-agency detail is below if you want to see it.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

FEMA Zone X (Area Of Minimal Flood Hazard) — Minimal flood risk

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Flood zone data from FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer (NFHL). Zones can change — verify at FEMA Flood Map Service.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.03g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Hazard data from USGS National Seismic Hazard Model. The ground-motion figure is the level USGS expects to be exceeded with about 2% probability over a 50-year horizon — the standard reference used in building codes.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Hillsborough County is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~2.8/yr
Hail events ~1.4/yr
Tornado events ~0.6/yr
Flood events ~1.0/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Hillsborough County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

2110 N Ola Ave, Tampa, FL 33602

Downtown Tampa

Built 2025 7 stories 314 units
4.2/5 ·318 reviews Google
5/5 ·119 reviews Apt. Finder
$2,010 – $4,275 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Pearl Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Pearl Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,566 – $4,831
Base Rent $2,010 – $4,275
Required Monthly Fees $540
Est. Renters Insurance $16/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Pearl Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Cable TV and Internet Services

Amount for cable and internet services in rental home. Charg ed per unit.

$125 / mo

Trash Services - Doorstep

Amount for doorstep trash removal from rental home. Charged per unit.

$35 / mo

Utility - Billing Administrative Fee

Amount to manage utility services billing. Charged per unit.

$4.95 / mo

Utility - Water/Sewer

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and/or consumpt ion of water and sewer services Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Utility - Electric - Third Party

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision and consumption of electric paid to a third party. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Administrative Fee

Amount to facilitate move-in process for a resident. Charged per unit.

$250

Application Fee

Amount to process application, initiate screening, and take a rental home off the market. Charged per applicant.

$85

Utility - New Account Fee

Amount to establish utility services. Charged per unit.

$20

Security Deposit (Refundable)

Amount intended to be held through residency that may be app lied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

$200

Pets Fees

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$350

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$25 / mo

Pet Fee

Max of 2. Amount to facilitate authorized pet move-in. Charg ed per pet.

$200 - $400

Pet Rent

Max of 2. Monthly amount for authorized pet. Charged per pet

$20 / mo

Pet Management - Third Party

Max of 1. Amount for authorized pet registration and screeni ng services. Charged per pet. Payable to 3rd Party

$30 / yr

Optional Add-On Fees

Cleaning Services

Amount for cleaning services. Charged per unit.

$125 / occurence

Common Area/Clubhouse Rental

Amount to rent a shared common area space, including clubhou se. May be subject to availability. Charged per unit.

$350 / occurence

Guest Suite Rental

Amount to rent guest suite; per night. May be subject to ava ilability. Charged per night.

$89 - $150 / occurence

Cable TV Services - Upgrade

Amount to upgrade cable services in rental home. Charged per unit. Payable to 3rd Party

Varies / mo

Utility - Stormwater/Drainage

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for provision of storm water services. Charged per unit.

Varies / mo

Situational Fees

Express Move Out

Amount for community to perform rental home cleaning upon mo ve-out. Charged per unit.

$200

Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable)

Additional amount, based on screening results, intended to b e held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. Charged per unit.

100% of base rent

Positive Credit Reporting Services

Amount to send positive payment history to credit reporting agency(ies); per person. Charged per leaseholder. Payable to 3rd Party

$4.95 / mo

Resident Change Fee

Amount to process a change in leaseholder during lease term. Charged per unit.

$125 / occurence

Late Fee

Amount for paying after rent due date; per terms of lease. Charged per unit.

$150 / occurence

Lease Violation

Amount for violation of community policies and/or per lease terms. Charged per unit.

$25 - $200 / occurence

Access/Lock Change Fee

Amount to change or reprogram access to rental home. Charged per unit.

$25 / occurence

Appliance Repair

Amount to repair an appliance beyond normal wear and tear. C harged per unit.

$50 - $750 / occurence

Utility - Vacant Processing Fee

Amount for failing to transfer utilities into resident name. Charged per unit.

$50 / occurence

Intra-Community Transfer Fee

Amount due when transferring to another rental unit within c ommunity. Charged per unit.

$500 - $1,000 / occurence

Access Device - Replacement

Amount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. Charged per device.

$75 / occurence

Returned Payment Fee (NSF)

Amount for returned payment. Charged per unit.

$75 / occurence

Liquidated Damages

Amount for not satisfying the application and/or lease terms Charged per unit.

100% of base rent / occurence

Early Lease Termination/Cancellation

Amount to terminate lease earlier than lease end date; exclu des rent and other charges. Charged per unit.

200% of base rent / occurence

Legal/Eviction Fees

Amount for legal expenses incurred for lease violations. Cha rged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery

Usage-Based (Utilities).Amount for utility usage not transfe rred to resident responsibility any time during occupancy. Charged per unit.

Varies / occurrence

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Pearl Apartments allows. Standard renters insurance typically covers pet-related incidents, so you usually won't need any add-on coverage for a cat.

Cats Allowed
$25 Monthly Pet Rent
$350 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About The Pearl Apartments

Year Built: 2025
Stories: 7 stories
Units: 314
Phone: (786) 933-6181

From the property listing:

Centered in one of the most historically rich neighborhoods in Tampa, THE PEARL encompasses everything great about living in the Heights: the Tampa Riverwalk, Armature Works (including Heights Public Market and signature restaurants) as well as boutique shopping, indie coffee shops, biking, kayaking, and, yes, even easy access to Pirate Water Taxi. In short, eclectic, sustainable living right to your front door.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Pearl Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the The Pearl Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Pearl Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $16/month ($196/year). For context, the statewide average is $16/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Pearl Apartments?
Plan for $2,566 to $4,831/month all-in. That's base rent ($2,010 – $4,275), plus $540/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $16/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Pearl Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Pearl Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats Allowed. $25 Monthly Pet Rent. $350 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. Standard renters insurance covers pet-related liability at no extra cost.
How safe is the area around The Pearl Apartments?
Property crime in Tampa is well below the national average — 995 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 108/100K here.
What floor plans does The Pearl Apartments offer?
There are 16 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $2,010 – $4,275. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Pearl Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Pearl Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Pearl Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Pearl Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Pearl Apartments leasing office.
What is SafeButler and how does it work for The Pearl Apartments renters?
SafeButler helps renters at The Pearl Apartments compare renters insurance options for their lease. On this page, renters can find lease-required coverage minimums where available, an estimated monthly premium for this address, the property's risk profile (crime and flood zone), and any discounts that apply to the building — then compare carriers side by side to find appropriate coverage levels. For renters at The Pearl Apartments in Tampa, FL, SafeButler can compare price, coverage, deductible options, and any lease-required coverage minimums in a single flow. SafeButler may show quotes from carriers such as Lemonade and Liberty Mutual where available. SafeButler does not sell insurance directly and is not tied to one insurance company, so renters can choose the option that best fits their needs.

Real quotes · under a minute

Ready to lock down coverage at The Pearl Apartments?

I'll line up top carriers side by side — pre-filled for this building so the proof of insurance is one click away.

Disclaimer

The information on this page — including rent prices, fees, floor plans, amenities, insurance requirements, and safety data — is collected from publicly available sources and may not reflect the most current details. Apartment communities may update their offerings, policies, and pricing at any time. Always confirm details directly with the leasing office or the community's official website before making any decisions.

SafeButler Inc. strives to ensure that the information on this site is up to date, but we will not be held liable for any delays, inaccuracies, errors, or omissions. This site and all materials contained on it are distributed and provided "as is" and "as available" for use. SafeButler.com makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or to the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. You expressly agree that your use of this site is at your sole risk.

Your privacy

We use cookies to run this site, measure how it's used, and support our advertising. See our Privacy Policy for details.