Norfolk, VA

District 757 Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for District 757 Apartments in Norfolk? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$12/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for District 757 Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at District 757 Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to District 757 Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3165/100K (101% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$12

Est. Monthly

$147

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for District 757 Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near District 757 Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $12/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Norfolk.

Norfolk property crime rate

3,165

per 100K residents

101% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
227 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,698 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
241 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. District 757 Apartments also has on-site security features (Package service, Controlled access, Property manager on site, Package lockers, Covered parking, Perimeter fencing) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Norfolk (2024-12 to 2025-11)

A recurring concern in reviews

“On top of that, I’ve been harassed by a neighbor, which further added to feeling unsafe and uncomfortable living here.” — Google reviewer
Noise

Mixed feedback in reviews

On-Site Security

Package service Controlled access Property manager on site Package lockers Covered parking Perimeter fencing

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At District 757 Apartments, none of the three big natural hazards a renter might worry about — flooding, earthquakes, severe weather — show up as meaningful concerns. A standard renters policy without endorsements covers the actual claim risks here. The agency-by-agency detail is below if you want to see it.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

USGS rates seismic activity here as low. A damaging earthquake is unlikely enough that most renters skip the earthquake endorsement entirely — your standard renters policy still covers the things you actually claim against (theft, fire, water damage from leaks, wind damage). The hazard data is below for completeness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's severe-weather record for Virginia Beach (city) is on the calmer end of the national distribution — modest activity across most categories. Whatever does happen, your renters policy already covers it (wind, hail, lightning damage to your possessions). The five-year averages are below.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~2.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.2/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Virginia Beach (city). Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The natural-hazard picture is favorable enough that a baseline renters policy is the right end-state for most renters here. No upgrade required.

6163 Kempsville Cir, Norfolk, VA 23502

Norfolk

Managed by Kushner Companies Built 2024 4 stories 295 units
3.7/5 ·100 reviews Google
5/5 ·6 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,882 – $3,195 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at District 757 Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what District 757 Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,894 – $3,207
Base Rent $1,882 – $3,195
Est. Renters Insurance $12/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at District 757 Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$250

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what District 757 Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed

About District 757 Apartments

Year Built: 2024
Stories: 4 stories
Units: 295
Management: Kushner Companies
Phone: (855) 772-1746

From the property listing:

Appointments Encouraged. Walk-Ins Welcome.We are ready to help you find your new home. Call now to connect with a Team Member and schedule a tour in-person or virtually!

Frequently Asked Questions

Does District 757 Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for District 757 Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at District 757 Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $12/month ($147/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is below average.
What will I actually pay per month at District 757 Apartments?
Plan for $1,894 to $3,207/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,882 – $3,195), plus roughly $12/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does District 757 Apartments allow pets?
Yes, District 757 Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around District 757 Apartments?
Property crime in Norfolk runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,165 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 227/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find package service, controlled access, property manager on site, package lockers — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does District 757 Apartments offer?
There are 18 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,882 – $3,195. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with District 757 Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with District 757 Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from District 757 Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from District 757 Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the District 757 Apartments leasing office.