Virginia Beach, VA

Magnolia Chase Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Magnolia Chase Apartments in Virginia Beach? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$15/mo), the 4 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Magnolia Chase Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Magnolia Chase Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Magnolia Chase Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Open Access

No gated or controlled access — higher theft exposure

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 1487/100K (6% below national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$15

Est. Monthly

$176

Est. Annual

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Magnolia Chase Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$40,000 recommended

If you own less

$25,000

If you own more

$60,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Magnolia Chase Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Next Step

See if you can beat $15/mo

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Virginia Beach.

Virginia Beach property crime rate

1,487

per 100K residents

6% below U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
62 / 200
Larceny / theft
1,324 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
100 / 206

U.S. average

Near-average property crime means insurance premiums in Virginia Beach track closely with national baselines. Magnolia Chase Apartments also has on-site security features (Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Virginia Beach (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

For a renter, the natural-hazard story at this address is the easy version: flood risk is low, earthquake shaking is rare, and severe weather in Virginia Beach (city) doesn't drive an unusual claim profile. A baseline renters policy is sufficient — none of the optional flood or earthquake endorsements pay back at this kind of address. The data is below for completeness.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Virginia Beach (city) is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~2.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.2/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Virginia Beach (city). Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Renters at this address generally don't need optional natural-hazard add-ons. The base policy already covers the realistic claim scenarios.

5700 Magnolia Chase Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Virginia Beach

Managed by Vest Residential Built 1999 3 stories 185 units
4.1/5 ·150 reviews Google
5/5 ·9 reviews Apt. Finder
$2,239 – $2,506 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Magnolia Chase Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Magnolia Chase Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $2,431 – $2,698
Base Rent $2,239 – $2,506
Required Monthly Fees $177
Est. Renters Insurance $15/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Magnolia Chase Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Amenity Fee

Charged per unit.

$15 / mo

Trash Service - door to door pickup

Valet Trash Service Charged per unit.

$25 / mo

Pest Control Services

Charged per unit.

$7 / mo

Tech Fee

Internet Charged per unit.

$85 / mo

Application Fee

Online Application Fee Charged per applicant.

$50

Pets Fees

Pet Fees Or Charges

Pet Fee - 2nd Pet Charged per pet.

$250

Pet Rent

Dog Charged per pet.

$45 / mo

Pet Fees Or Charges

Pet Fee - 1st Pet Charged per pet.

$350

Parking Fees

Parking Fee

Charged per vehicle.

$175 / mo

Garage - Parking

Charged per vehicle.

$175 / mo

Optional Add-On Fees

Extra Keys Or Lock Changes

Key Replacement Fee Charged per unit.

$25

Administrative Fee

Online Administrative Fee Charged per unit.

$300

NonCompliant Renters Insurance Fee

If insurance defaults Charged per unit.

$35 / mo

Situational Fees

Lease Violation Fee

Charged per unit.

$100

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Magnolia Chase Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
$45 Monthly Pet Rent
$350 Fee
2 Pet Limit

About Magnolia Chase Apartments

Year Built: 1999
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 185
Management: Vest Residential
Phone: (757) 821-5797

From the property listing:

Inspired living awaits in the vibrant community of Magnolia Chase. Our one, two, and three bedroom pet-friendly apartments invite you into a lifestyle of comfort with modern finishes and convenient features. Meanwhile, our impressive amenities and exceptional management services guarantee a stress-free experience. Tour our Virginia Beach, Virginia, community today and discover more about what sets us apart.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Magnolia Chase Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for Magnolia Chase Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Magnolia Chase Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $15/month ($176/year). For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Magnolia Chase Apartments?
Plan for $2,431 to $2,698/month all-in. That's base rent ($2,239 – $2,506), plus $177/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $15/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Magnolia Chase Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Magnolia Chase Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. $45 Monthly Pet Rent. $350 Fee. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Magnolia Chase Apartments?
Property crime in Virginia Beach sits near the national average — 1,487 per 100,000 residents versus 1,578 nationwide. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 62/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find covered parking, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Magnolia Chase Apartments offer?
There are 9 floor plans to choose from, spanning 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $2,239 – $2,506. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Magnolia Chase Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Magnolia Chase Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Magnolia Chase Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Magnolia Chase Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Magnolia Chase Apartments leasing office.