Norfolk, VA

Meadowood Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for Meadowood Apartments in Norfolk? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 5 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for Meadowood Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at Meadowood Apartments

The Meadowood Apartments website asks for at least $100,000 in liability coverage, and you'll need to add the property as an interested party on your policy. Any carrier that meets these minimums will be accepted.

Lease Requirements

Liability $100,000
Interested party* Add property to policy
See how your options compare. Get a quote

* An "interested party" is the property management company listed on your insurance policy. It doesn't give them any claim rights — it just means they get notified if your policy lapses, which is how the leasing office verifies you stay insured.

One thing to watch for: when you purchase your policy, most carriers have a field where you add the property as an interested party — skip that step and your proof may get rejected. It takes 30 seconds during checkout. Start a quote to see which carriers handle this automatically.

In their own words:

"All residents of Meadowood are encouraged to get $100,000 coverage in liability insurance. Additional personal coverage can be purchased, but is not required. For an instant quote today please visit epremiuminsurance.com or call 1-800-319-1390."

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to Meadowood Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Water/Leak Issues

7 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3165/100K (101% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$168

Est. Annual

$13

With Discounts/mo

$14

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for Meadowood Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

Lease minimum

What this community requires

$100,000

We recommend

Minimum rarely covers an actual lawsuit

$300,000

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near Meadowood Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $96/yr
USAA $9/mo $108/yr
State Farm $12/mo $144/yr
Progressive $13/mo $156/yr
Safeco $13/mo $156/yr
Travelers $14/mo $168/yr
Allstate $15/mo $180/yr
Nationwide $15/mo $180/yr
Farmers $16/mo $192/yr
Liberty Mutual $18/mo $216/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

5 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Norfolk.

Norfolk property crime rate

3,165

per 100K residents

101% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
227 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,698 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
241 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. Meadowood Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated, Gated access, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Norfolk (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“The maintenance team here is top tier!” — Google reviewer
Management

Consistently positive in reviews

“She goes above and beyond the call of duty to ensure her residents are taken care of.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Gated Gated access On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

The natural-hazard exposure at Meadowood Apartments is mild on every dimension a renter typically cares about. FEMA's flood zone for this address is low-risk, USGS rates seismic activity as low, and severe-weather records for Virginia Beach (city) are unremarkable. Standard renters insurance handles the everyday claims (theft, fire, wind, water damage from leaks) without any add-ons. Specifics below for the curious.

Flood damage

This address is in one of FEMA's lower flood-risk classifications. Standard renters policies don't cover flood damage anywhere, but in low-risk zones the cost of a separate NFIP policy generally isn't justified by the expected loss. The detail is below mostly for completeness.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Earthquakes happen rarely enough at this location that an earthquake-specific endorsement isn't a meaningful insurance decision. A baseline renters policy still covers the claims you'd actually file. The USGS-level detail is included below mostly for thoroughness.

Low seismic hazard · ground motion 0.04g

Skipping the endorsement is a defensible choice at this hazard level. Theft, fire, lightning, and most water damage stay covered under your standard renters policy regardless.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

Severe-weather activity in Virginia Beach (city) is at the low end. Standard renters insurance already covers wind and hail damage to your stuff, so the data below is more context than coverage gap.

High-wind events ~5.6/yr
Hail events ~2.0/yr
Tornado events ~0.2/yr
Flood events ~7.8/yr

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Virginia Beach (city). Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

The bottom line: a standard renters policy at this address is sufficient. None of the optional natural-hazard endorsements pay back at meaningful odds.

6130 Edward St, Norfolk, VA 23513

Norfolk

Built 2011 3 stories 180 units
4.1/5 ·52 reviews Google
5/5 ·13 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,560 – $1,985 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at Meadowood Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what Meadowood Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,574 – $1,999
Base Rent $1,560 – $1,985
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at Meadowood Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$50

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$200

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what Meadowood Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Birds, Cats, Dogs, Fish, Reptiles, and Other Pets Allowed
$45 Monthly Pet Rent
$450 Fee
50 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About Meadowood Apartments

Year Built: 2011
Stories: 3 stories
Units: 180
Phone: (757) 821-5364

From the property listing:

Welcome to Meadowood, located in the heart of Norfolk. Selecting an apartment from Meadowood's one, two, and three bedroom apartment floor plans gives you convenient access to the Ocean View beaches, Norfolk International Airport, downtown Norfolk, and more! Apartment living at Meadowood keeps getting better...

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Meadowood Apartments require renters insurance?
We found specific coverage details on the Meadowood Apartments website — these likely reflect lease requirements, but confirm with the leasing office. Even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at Meadowood Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($168/year). Meadowood Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $13/month. For context, the statewide average is $14/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at Meadowood Apartments?
Plan for $1,574 to $1,999/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,560 – $1,985), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does Meadowood Apartments allow pets?
Yes, Meadowood Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Birds, Cats, Dogs, Fish, Reptiles, and Other Pets Allowed. $45 Monthly Pet Rent. $450 Fee. 50 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around Meadowood Apartments?
Property crime in Norfolk runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,165 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 227/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated, gated access, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does Meadowood Apartments offer?
There are 4 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, 3-bedroom layouts. Rent ranges from $1,560 – $1,985. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with Meadowood Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with Meadowood Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from Meadowood Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from Meadowood Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the Meadowood Apartments leasing office.