Atlanta, GA

The Lookout O4W Apartments: Renters Insurance Guide & What It Actually Costs

Last updated May 10, 2026

Looking for the best renters insurance for The Lookout O4W Apartments in Atlanta? We break down what the lease requires, what coverage actually costs here (~$14/mo), the 6 discounts that may apply, and how the major carriers compare for your zip.

Get Renters Insurance for The Lookout O4W Apartments

Compare renters insurance quotes in seconds

Renters Insurance at The Lookout O4W Apartments

What Affects Your Premium Here

Every building is different. These factors specific to The Lookout O4W Apartments can push your insurance cost up or down:

Gated Community

Gated access reduces theft risk — may qualify for security discount

Controlled Access

Electronic/key fob entry — reduces unauthorized entry risk

Dog-Friendly

Dogs allowed — consider higher liability coverage

Water/Leak Issues

3 mentions in Google reviews

FEMA Flood Zone

Zone X — minimal flood risk

FBI UCR

Property crime rate: 3169/100K (101% above national average)

What You'll Likely Pay

$14

Est. Monthly

$167

Est. Annual

$13

With Discounts/mo

$13

State Avg/mo

How Much Coverage Makes Sense

Renters insurance has two main pieces: personal property coverage, which pays to replace your belongings if they're stolen or damaged (think furniture, electronics, clothes), and liability coverage, which protects you if someone gets hurt in your unit or you accidentally damage someone else's property. Here's what we'd recommend for The Lookout O4W Apartments based on the rent level and building features.

Personal Property

What your stuff is worth

$30,000 recommended

If you own less

$20,000

If you own more

$50,000

Liability

Covers accidental harm & lawsuits

$300,000 recommended

Dog-friendly community — higher liability recommended for pet-related incidents

How Carriers Compare for This Area

Not all carriers price the same zip code equally. Here's how the major options stack up near The Lookout O4W Apartments:

Carrier Monthly Annual
Lemonade $8/mo $101/yr
USAA $9/mo $113/yr
State Farm $13/mo $151/yr
Progressive $14/mo $163/yr
Safeco $14/mo $163/yr
Travelers $15/mo $176/yr
Allstate $16/mo $189/yr
Nationwide $16/mo $189/yr
Farmers $17/mo $201/yr
Liberty Mutual $19/mo $226/yr

Discounts You May Qualify For

Gated community
-5%
Controlled access

Next Step

See if you can beat $13/mo

6 discounts may apply here. Real quotes show your actual price — estimates can't.

Compare Quotes Free · No account required

Property Crime & Theft Risk

Renters insurance pricing is driven by property crime — theft, burglary, and vehicle break-ins — not violent crime. Here's what the FBI's Uniform Crime Reporting data shows for Atlanta.

Atlanta property crime rate

3,169

per 100K residents

101% above U.S. avg

U.S. avg is 1,578 per 100K

Breakdown per 100K residents

Burglary
330 / 200
Larceny / theft
2,370 / 1,172
Vehicle theft
469 / 206

U.S. average

Higher-than-average property crime is why insurance carriers charge more in this zip code — your premium reflects the claims frequency for the area. The Lookout O4W Apartments also has on-site security features (Gated, Controlled access, Covered parking, On site maintenance) that insurers recognize with discounts.

Source: FBI UCR Program, Atlanta (2024-12 to 2025-11)

Consistently positive in reviews

“Tyler assisted me and was very helpful and personable.” — Google reviewer

On-Site Security

Gated Controlled access Covered parking On site maintenance

Natural Hazards & Your Renters Coverage

At a moderate-hazard address like The Lookout O4W Apartments, the question of whether to add earthquake coverage to a renters policy isn't obvious — endorsements run roughly $50–$150 a year, and the probability of a damaging quake is real but low. Flood risk here is minimal and most other weather damage is already covered. Specifics below.

Flood damage

FEMA's flood-zone classification for this address is low-risk, which means the federal government doesn't expect significant flooding here under typical conditions. A standard renters policy still excludes flood damage, but a separate flood policy is hard to justify economically when the underlying risk is low. The zone label is below for the record.

Flood insurance optional but inexpensive in this zone.

Earthquake shaking

Damaging earthquakes happen here, but not often — USGS rates the area as moderate seismic hazard. A renters earthquake endorsement is inexpensive (typically under $100 a year) and worth weighing against the value of what's actually in your unit. The math leans toward 'add it' if you have high-value electronics, instruments, or art; 'skip it' for sparse furnishings.

Moderate seismic hazard · ground motion 0.09g

Endorsements priced for renters typically run under $100 a year and only cover personal property. Whether it pays back depends on the value of what's in your unit.

Severe weather you'd actually claim for

NOAA's records put Fulton County squarely in severe-weather territory: roughly 24 severe-weather events a year on average over the past five years. Unlike flood and earthquake, this is the kind of damage a standard renters policy is built for — wind, hail, lightning, and storm-driven water from a damaged roof are all covered. The historical breakdown is below.

High-wind events ~24.4/yr
Hail events ~4.6/yr
Tornado events ~0.4/yr
Flood events ~3.8/yr

Severe-weather damage to personal belongings is covered without an endorsement on every standard renters policy. The frequency above is part of why carrying the coverage matters here, not a reason to add anything extra.

Source: NOAA Storm Events Database, annual averages from the past five years for Fulton County. Counts reflect reported events, not damage amounts.

Standard renters insurance is enough for most renters here. The earthquake endorsement is worth pricing if you'd find replacing your possessions out-of-pocket painful.

180 Jackson St NE, Atlanta, GA 30312

Downtown Atlanta

Managed by Hilltop Residential Built 2010 5 stories 592 units
4.2/5 ·793 reviews Google
5/5 ·42 reviews Apt. Finder
$1,347 – $2,127 /month

Monthly Cost Breakdown at The Lookout O4W Apartments

The listed rent isn't the whole number. Here's what The Lookout O4W Apartments actually costs each month once you add required fees and insurance.

Total Monthly Cost $1,544 – $2,324
Base Rent $1,347 – $2,127
Required Monthly Fees $183
Est. Renters Insurance $14/mo

Fees Beyond Rent

These are the additional charges beyond base rent at The Lookout O4W Apartments. Some are monthly, some are one-time — all of them affect your actual cost of living here.

Required Fees

Common Area Amenity

Charged per unit.

$15 / mo

Liability Insurance

Charged per unit.

$18 / mo

Valet Trash

Charged per unit.

$36 / mo

Internet Services / Keyless Access

Charged per unit.

$69 / mo

Application Fee Per Applicant

Charged per applicant.

$150

Administrative Fee

Charged per unit.

$300

Pets Fees

Pet Fee - Additional Pet

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$200

One-Time Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$400

Monthly Pet Fee

Max of 2. Charged per pet.

$30 / mo

Parking Fees

Parking Deposit

Charged per vehicle.

Free

Garage Lot

Parking Garage Fee: $35 per person; Reserved Parking: $100

Pet Policy

Bringing a pet? Here's what The Lookout O4W Apartments allows — and keep in mind, if you have a dog, most insurance advisors recommend bumping your liability coverage to at least $300,000. Standard renters policies cover pet-related incidents, but the default $100,000 limit may not be enough if something happens.

Cats and Dogs Allowed
99 lb Weight Limit
2 Pet Limit

About The Lookout O4W Apartments

Year Built: 2010
Stories: 5 stories
Units: 592
Management: Hilltop Residential
Phone: (470) 264-5399

From the property listing:

Welcome to The Lookout O4W, an exclusive residential community offering studio, one, and two-bedroom apartments situated in the downtown area of Atlanta. Our commodious floor plans and top-notch amenities will make you feel right at home. Our exceptional service team ensures that your living experience is hassle-free, and our prime location provides easy access to shopping, dining, and entertainment options. In search of a rental apartment in Atlanta, GA? Get in touch with our affable and professional office staff to schedule a tour today.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Lookout O4W Apartments require renters insurance?
We didn't find a public insurance requirement for The Lookout O4W Apartments, but that doesn't mean there isn't one. Many communities add the requirement during lease signing. It's worth asking the leasing office directly — and even if it's not required, a policy typically runs under $20/month and covers you against theft, fire, and liability.
How much is renters insurance at The Lookout O4W Apartments?
For this zip code and building type, expect to pay around $14/month ($167/year). The Lookout O4W Apartments has security features that qualify for discounts — with those applied, you could pay as little as $13/month. For context, the statewide average is $13/month, so this building is right around average.
What will I actually pay per month at The Lookout O4W Apartments?
Plan for $1,544 to $2,324/month all-in. That's base rent ($1,347 – $2,127), plus $183/month in required fees (trash, utilities, etc.), plus roughly $14/month for renters insurance. Most apartment listing sites don't include those last two — so the sticker price can be misleading.
Does The Lookout O4W Apartments allow pets?
Yes, The Lookout O4W Apartments is pet-friendly. Here are the details: Cats and Dogs Allowed. 99 lb Weight Limit. 2 Pet Limit. If you have a pet, keep in mind that most renters insurance policies cover pet liability — but you may want to increase your liability limit, especially for larger breeds.
How safe is the area around The Lookout O4W Apartments?
Property crime in Atlanta runs noticeably higher than the national average — 3,169 incidents per 100,000 residents versus the U.S. average of 1,578. That's the metric insurance carriers care about most for renters coverage, since property crime (theft, burglary, vehicle break-ins) drives most claims. Burglary specifically is 330/100K here. On the property itself, you'll find gated, controlled access, covered parking, on site maintenance — features that can qualify for premium discounts.
What floor plans does The Lookout O4W Apartments offer?
There are 10 floor plans to choose from, spanning 1-bedroom, 2-bedroom, studio layouts. Rent ranges from $1,347 – $2,127. Your unit size can affect your insurance cost too — a larger unit typically means more belongings to cover.
Is SafeButler affiliated with The Lookout O4W Apartments?
No. SafeButler is not affiliated with The Lookout O4W Apartments or its leasing office, property management, or owner — this page is not the official renters insurance page from The Lookout O4W Apartments. SafeButler is an independent renters insurance comparison platform; the information shown here is compiled from public sources and renter quote data, not from The Lookout O4W Apartments directly. For lease, payment, or maintenance questions, contact the The Lookout O4W Apartments leasing office.